MECHANICSBURG, PA – September 29, 2017 – Australian James McFadden scored his first career World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series win in exciting fashion holding off Greg Hodnett and Donny Schatz to win the second night of the Williams Grove Champion Racing Oil National Open. Heading into tomorrow’s finale, Donny Schatz leads the National Open points and will be locked in to tomorrow’s Craftsman Club Dash. David Gravel, McFadden and Daryn Pittman are also locked in to tomorrow’s Dash.
Feature: (25 Laps) 1. 3-James McFadden [1][$10,000]; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett [2][$5,000]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [4][$3,000]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [6][$2,700]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [5][$2,500]; 6. 41-Jason Johnson [3][$2,200]; 7. 18-Ian Madsen [8][$2,000]; 8. 24-Lucas Wolfe [7][$1,800]; 9. 2M-Kerry Madsen [10][$1,600]; 10. 5-David Gravel [12][$1,450]; 11. 69K-Lance Dewease [21][$1,300]; 12. 19-Brent Marks [11][$1,200]; 13. 9-Daryn Pittman [20][$1,100]; 14. 7S-Jason Sides [9][$1,000]; 15. 11-T.J. Stutts [15][$950]; 16. 58-Brock Zearfoss [16][$900]; 17. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [23][$850]; 18. 94-Ryan Smith [17][$750]; 19. 21-Brian Brown [18][$725]; 20. 87-Alan Krimes [24][$700]; 21. 11K-Kraig Kinser [19][$700]; 22. 44-Trey Starks [14][$700]; 23. 21P-Brian Montieth [27][$]; 24. 48-Danny Dietrich [13][$700]; 25. 1-Dale Blaney [22][$700]; 26. 17-Jac Haudenschild [25][$]; 27. 51-Freddie Rahmer [26][$]; Lap Leaders: James McFadden 1-25; KSE Hard Charger Award: 69K-Lance Dewease[+10]
Qualifying Flight-A: 1. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.976; 2. 69K-Lance Dewease, 17.03; 3. 41-Jason Johnson, 17.038; 4. 3-James McFadden, 17.064; 5. 49-Brad Sweet, 17.178; 6. 18-Ian Madsen, 17.204; 7. 48-Danny Dietrich, 17.212; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 17.237; 9. 94-Ryan Smith, 17.264; 10. 11-T.J. Stutts, 17.329; 11. 87-Alan Krimes, 17.352; 12. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 17.357; 13. 16-Matt Campbell, 17.368; 14. 39M-Anthony Macri, 17.391; 15. 21P-Brian Montieth, 17.432; 16. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 17.463; 17. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 17.493; 18. 19-Brent Marks, 17.525; 19. 1X-Chad Trout, 17.611; 20. 13-Clyde Knipp, 17.76; 21. 75-Nicole Bower, 17.785; 22. 17M-Max McGhee, 17.853; 23. 45-Kyle Pruitt, 18.533
Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 24-Lucas Wolfe, 17.048; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett, 17.062; 3. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 17.068; 4. 2-Shane Stewart, 17.155; 5. 15-Donny Schatz, 17.226; 6. 9-Daryn Pittman, 17.25; 7. 44-Trey Starks, 17.283; 8. 5-David Gravel, 17.313; 9. 21-Brian Brown, 17.324; 10. 1-Dale Blaney, 17.356; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 17.473; 12. 58-Brock Zearfoss, 17.481; 13. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 17.49; 14. W20-Greg Wilson, 17.516; 15. 51-Freddie Rahmer, 17.529; 16. 44W-Rodney Westhafer, 17.58; 17. 14-Tony Stewart, 17.63; 18. 39-Cory Haas, 17.651; 19. 1XX-Tim Wagaman, 17.814; 20. 1A-Jacob Allen, 17.831; 21. 13K-Jordan Givler, 18.015; 22. 5B-Justin Barger, 18.025; 23. 12W-Troy Fraker, 18.682
Heat #1 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer: 1. 41-Jason Johnson [2]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich [4]; 5. 94-Ryan Smith [5]; 6. 21P-Brian Montieth [8]; 7. 87-Alan Krimes [6]; 8. 16-Matt Campbell [7]; 9. 1X-Chad Trout [10]; 10. 45-Kyle Pruitt [12]; 11. 17-Jac Haudenschild [9]; 12. 75-Nicole Bower [11]
Heat #2 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer: 1. 3-James McFadden [2]; 2. 18-Ian Madsen [3]; 3. 19-Brent Marks [9]; 4. 11-T.J. Stutts [5]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart [6]; 7. 39M-Anthony Macri [7]; 8. 13-Clyde Knipp [10]; 9. 4-Parker Price-Miller [8]; 10. 69K-Lance Dewease [1]; 11. 17M-Max McGhee [11]
Heat #3 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer: 1. 24-Lucas Wolfe [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 3. 2M-Kerry Madsen [2]; 4. 44-Trey Starks [4]; 5. 21-Brian Brown [5]; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [6]; 7. 51-Freddie Rahmer [8]; 8. 49X-Tim Shaffer [7]; 9. 14-Tony Stewart [9]; 10. 1XX-Tim Wagaman [10]; 11. 12W-Troy Fraker [12]; 12. 13K-Jordan Givler [11]
Heat #4 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer: 1. 27-Greg Hodnett [1]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [2]; 3. 5-David Gravel [4]; 4. 58-Brock Zearfoss [6]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 6. 1-Dale Blaney [5]; 7. 39-Cory Haas [9]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [7]; 9. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [8]; 10. 1A-Jacob Allen [10]; 11. 5B-Justin Barger [11]
Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 3-James McFadden [2]; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett [1]; 3. 41-Jason Johnson [4]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [8]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [5]; 7. 24-Lucas Wolfe [3]; 8. 18-Ian Madsen [7]
C-Main (10 Laps) – Top 2 Transfer: 1. 39-Cory Haas [2][-]; 2. 1X-Chad Trout [3][-]; 3. 17-Jac Haudenschild [1][$150]; 4. 1XX-Tim Wagaman [4][$150]; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen [6][$150]; 6. 75-Nicole Bower [7][$125]; 7. 13K-Jordan Givler [8][$125]; 8. 12W-Troy Fraker [12][$125]; 9. 45-Kyle Pruitt [11][$125]; 10. 13-Clyde Knipp [5][$125]; 11. 17M-Max McGhee [9][$125]; 12. 5B-Justin Barger [10][$125]
Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer: 1. 69K-Lance Dewease [1][-]; 2. 1-Dale Blaney [2][-]; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [4][-]; 4. 87-Alan Krimes [3][-]; 5. 49X-Tim Shaffer [6][$300]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5][$250]; 7. 39M-Anthony Macri [9][$225]; 8. 21P-Brian Montieth [11][$200]; 9. 51-Freddie Rahmer [10][$200]; 10. 16-Matt Campbell [7][$200]; 11. 39-Cory Haas [15][$200]; 12. 1X-Chad Trout [16][$200]; 13. W20-Greg Wilson [8][$200]; 14. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [12][$200]; 15. 4-Parker Price-Miller [13][$200]; 16. 14-Tony Stewart [14][$200]
CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignition ($25 cash): Jac Haudenschild; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): James McFadden; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Lucas Wolfe; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Kerry Madsen; Comp Cams ($50 cash): David Gravel; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Super Flow ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): Jason Johnson, Shane Stewart, Brad Sweett; Sears ($100): James McFadden; KSE Hard Charger: Lance Dewease; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate: James McFadden; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Sheldon Haudenschild and Jac Haudenschild
SEASON WINNERS:
- Donny Schatz – 18 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18, Calistoga Speedway on September 16)
- David Gravel – 15 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway, Lernerville Speedway on September 23, Williams Grove Speedway on September 28)
- Shane Stewart – 8 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1, Grays Harbor on September 4, Silver Dollar Speedway on September 9)
- Brad Sweet – 5 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil’s Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9, Calistoga Speedway on September 15)
- Kerry Madsen – 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
- Logan Schuchart – 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
- Jason Johnson – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil’s Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19, Willamette Speedway on September 6)
- Daryn Pittman – 3 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26, Skagit Speedway on September 2nd)
- Brian Brown – 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
- Rico Abreu – 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
- Parker Price-Miller – 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
- Ian Madsen – 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
- Kyle Larson – 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
- Kraig Kinser – 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
- Christopher Bell – 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
- Brock Zearfoss – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21)
- Kyle Hirst – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on September 8)
- Greg Hodnett – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 28 – makeup from 7/22)
- James McFadden – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on September 29, 2017)