WHAT TO WATCH FOR: Southeast Doubleheader Awaits World of Outlaws Late Models

Photo Credit: Jacy Norgaard photo
Cherokee Speedway and Senoia Raceway set the stage for several big storylines

The road to Charlotte continues this weekend for the World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Models as the Series prepares for battle in the Southeast.

A pair of 40-lap, $10,000-to-win, events await The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet, kicking off with a return to Cherokee Speedway on Friday, Sept. 30, for the Mike Duvall Memorial.

Then, the Series heads back to Georgia for the final time in 2022 for a stop at Senoia Raceway in Senoia, GA, for the Billy Clanton Classic on Saturday, Oct. 1.

If you can’t make it to the track, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.

Here are some of the storylines to keep an eye on this weekend:

Breaking Down the Battles: Only eight races remain on the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models schedule in 2022, as Dennis Erb Jr. moves closer to clinching his first Series championship.

The Carpentersville, IL driver leads Tanner English by 98 points entering Friday’s Mike Duvall Memorial.

Erb scored a fourth and sixth-place finish when the Series visited Cherokee in March and finished seventh at Senoia last season.

English, meanwhile, kept his World of Outlaws top-10 streak alive at Boyd’s, making it 15 straight top-10s in points-paying events.

However, while he’s still in striking distance of Erb, another driver lurks behind him in the Rookie of the Year race.

Blair for the Dramatic: After a strong weekend at Boyd’s, Max Blair has sliced English’s Rookie of the Year advantage to 68 points.

His momentum comes as he returns to Cherokee, a track he’s found success at in 2022.

The Centerville, PA driver has yet to finish off the podium at the South Carolina venue with a $20,000 win and a third-place finish at March’s Rock Gault Memorial.

If he can find Victory Lane again this weekend, it’ll be his sixth Series victory.

Max Blair at Cherokee
Max Blair scored a $20,000 victory at Cherokee Speedway in March/Jacy Norgaard photo

The Reaper Heats Up: While Blair has momentum entering this weekend’s Southeast doubleheader, Ryan Gustin is another driver to keep an eye on.

“The Reaper” is riding high after his second $20,000 triumph last weekend at Boyd’s and had success at Cherokee earlier this season—including two top-10s and a podium finish.

However, he hopes to better his finish from Senoia last season as an incident knocked him out of contention while running in the top-10.

Both of Gustin’s Series wins in 2022 have come on 3/8-mile tracks like Cherokee and Senoia.

Home Game for the Bulldog: Saturday at Senoia will be a home game for 2015 World of Outlaws CASE Late Models champion Shane Clanton.

He is aiming to win the Billy Clanton Classic, a race in honor of his dad, for a third time—less than 30 minutes from his Zebulon, GA home.

The “Georgia Bulldog” has already found Victory Lane at the Peach State venue in 2022, winning in his only appearance back in March.

Clanton is aiming for his 49th World of Outlaws win.

Local Flare: Whether it’s Cherokee or Senoia, the World of Outlaws competitors will face stout regional competition.

Several drivers from the Carolinas will battle for the $10,000 prize on Friday at Cherokee, with World of Outlaws winners Chris Madden, Chris Ferguson, Ross Bailes, and Michael Brown projected to be in the field.

That’s also the case on Saturday, as Ashton Winger leads the charge of Georgia drivers hoping for home state glory.

Winger is the most recent winner in World of Outlaws competition at Senoia—holding off Chris Madden for the victory in his family-owned car last season.

Ashton Winger
Ashton Winger won the last World of Outlaws appearance at Senoia Raceway/Jacy Norgaard photo

WHEN AND WHERE

Friday, Sept. 30 at Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC

Saturday, Oct. 1 at Senoia Raceway in Senoia, GA

ABOUT THE TRACK
Cherokee Speedway is a 3/8-mile track
Senoia Raceway is a 3/8-mile banked gumbo oval

ONLINE –
Cherokee Speedway: http://www.cherokeespeedwaysc.com
Senoia Raceway: www.senoiaraceway1969.com

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Cherokee Speedway:

2022- Michael Brown on March 25; Max Blair on March 26
2021- Jimmy Owens and Brandon Sheppard on Mar. 26; Brandon Overton on Sept. 2 and Oct. 1
2020 – Brandon Overton on Oct. 2
2019 – Ross Bailes on May 3; Brandon Overton on October 4
2018 – Mike Marlar on May 4
2017 – Shane Clanton on May 5

Senoia Speedway:

2021-Ashton Winger on Oct. 2
2018- Chris Madden on May 3
2017- Brandon Sheppard on June 5

TRACK RECORDS

Cherokee Speedway:
14.411 by Daulton Wilson on Nov. 2, 2021

Senoia Raceway:
12.684 by Brandon Overton on July 20, 2020

On the Internet
World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

Around the Turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet head to the Midwest for the final time in 2022 for a tripleheader. The weekend kicks off with a trip to Humboldt Speedway in Humboldt, KS on Friday, Oct. 21. Then, the Series heads to 81 Speedway in Wichita, KS on Saturday, Oct. 22. A trip to Missouri closes out the weekend with a stop at US 36 Raceway in Osborn, MO on Sunday, Oct. 23. For Tickets: CLICK HERE.

Feature Winners: (19 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-4
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-4
  2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-3
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-3
  3. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA- 2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-2
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-2
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-2
  4. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1

HEAT RACE WINNERS (51 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-12
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-11
  3. Brandon Sheppard- New Berlin, IL-9
    Chris Madden-Gray Court, SC-9
  4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-8
    Dale McDowell-Chickamauga, GA-8
  5. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-7
    Devin Moran-Dresden, OH-7
  6. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-6
  7. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-5
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-5
  8. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-4
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-4
  9. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-3
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-3
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-3
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-3
  10. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
    Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-2
    Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
    Garrett Smith, Eatonton, GA-2
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-2
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-2
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-2
  11. Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-1
    Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
    Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA-1
    Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Jeff Rine, Danville, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Daryn Klein, Trenton, IL-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-1
    Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (47 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-4
  2. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-3
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-3
  3. Cade Dillard-Robeline, LA-2
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-2
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-2
    Sam Seawright, Fort Payne, AL-2
    Trevor Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal- Martinsville, IN-1
    Logan Martin, Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
    Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, IL-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC-1
    Banjo Duke, Sumter, SC-1
    Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN-1
    Austyn Mills, Cincinnati, OH-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Andy Bond, Coolville, OH-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Shaun Jones, Shermansdale, PA-1
    Ryan Montgomery, Fairmont, WV-1
    Chad Myers, Hempstead, MD-1
    Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA-1
    John Garvin, Sarver, PA-1
    Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Brad Seng, Grand Forks, ND-1
    Chad Mahder, Bloomer, WI-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1
    Mckay Wenger, Fairbury, IL-1
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Garrett Smith, Eatonton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA-1
    Andy Boozel, Clymer, NY-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
    Chad Finley, St. Johns, MI-1
    Eli Beets, Knoxville, TN-1
    Joseph Joiner, Midland, FL-1

PODIUM FINISHES (33 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-10
  2. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-8
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-8
  3. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-7
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-7
  4. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-6
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-6
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-6
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-6
  5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-5
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-5
  6. Josh Richards, Houston, OH-4
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-4
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-4
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-4
  7. Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-3
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-3
  8. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-2
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-2
  9. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Stormy Scott-Las Cruces, NM-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1

FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER (21 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

  1. Tanner English, Benton, KY-7
  2. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-4
  3. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Carson Ferguson, Concord, NC-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Jordan Bauer, St. Jacob, IL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Eddie Carrier Jr., Fairmont, WV-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-1

QUICK TIMES (18 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

  1. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-4
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-4
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-3
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-3
  3. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
  4. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Trent Ivey, Union, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1

CASE Feature Lap Leaders (31 Drivers).
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps Led

  1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-169
  2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-161
  3. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-123
  4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-119
  5. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-112
  6. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-111
  7. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-106
  8. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-99
  9. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-80
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-80
  10. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-78
  11. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-60
  12. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-57
  13. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-54
  14. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-47
  15. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-34
  16. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-31
  17. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-28
  18. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-27
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-27
  19. Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-25
  20. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-24
  21. Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-22
  22. Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-20
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-20
  23. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-15
  24. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-14
  25. Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-10
  26. Tanner English, Benton, KY-9
  27. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-3
  28. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1

2022 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners

No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Dale McDowell (1)
2. Friday, Jan. 21/Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL/Ashton Winger (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 16/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Brandon Overton (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 17/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dale McDowell (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 18/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
6. Saturday, Feb. 19/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Chris Madden (1)
7. Friday, March 25/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Michael Brown (1)
8. Saturday, March 26/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Max Blair (1)
9. Friday, April 22/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/Tyler Erb (1)
10. x, April 23/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/ Brandon Sheppard (1)
11. Friday, April 29/ Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Jonathan Davenport (1)
12. Saturday, April 30/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Ricky Weiss (1)
13. Thursday, May 5/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Bobby Pierce (1)
14. Friday, May 6/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Jonathan Davenport (2)
15. Saturday, May 7/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Mike Marlar(1)
16. Thursday, May 19/Bloomsburg Fair Raceway/Bloomsburg, PA/Max Blair (2)
17. Friday, May 20/Marion Center Raceway/Marion Center, PA/Dennis Erb Jr. (2)
18. Saturday, May 21/Port Royal Speedway/Port Royal, PA/Jared Miley (1)
19. Saturday, May 29/Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH/Ryan Gustin (1)
20. Friday, June 3/Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, IL/Bobby Pierce (2)
21. Friday, June 24/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/ Dennis Erb Jr. (3)
22. Saturday, June 25/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/Dennis Erb Jr. (4)
23. Sunday, June 26/Jacksonville Speedway, Jacksonville, IL/Brandon Sheppard (2)
24. Friday, July 15/River Cities Speedway/ Grand Forks, ND/ Shane Clanton (1)
25. Sunday, July 16/Red Cedar Speedway/ Menomonie, WI/Mike Marlar(2)
26. Monday, July 25/Boone Speedway/Boone, IA/Jonathan Davenport(3)
27. Saturday, July 30/Fairbury Speedway/Fairbury, IL/Brandon Sheppard(3)
28. Thursday, Aug. 4/Cedar Lake Speedway/ New Richmond, WI/ Mike Marlar (3)
29. Saturday, Aug. 6/Cedar Lake Speedway/Blairsville, GA/Jonathan Davenport (4)
30. Friday, Aug. 19/Williams Grove Speedway/ Mechanicsburg, PA/Shane Clanton (2)
31. Saturday, Aug. 20/Sharon Speedway/Hartford, OH/Devin Moran (1)
32. Thursday, Aug. 25/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Jason Feger (1)
33. Friday Aug. 26/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Tanner English (1)
34. Saturday, Aug. 27/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Tanner English (2)
35. Friday, Sept. 2/Smoky Mountain Speedway/Maryville, TN/Jimmy Owens (1)
36. Friday, Sept. 23/Boyd’s Speedway, Ringgold, GA/Jimmy Owens(2)
37. Saturday, Sept. 24/Boyd’s Speedway, Ringgold, GA/Ryan Gustin (2)

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO