WHAT TO WATCH FOR: First Pennsylvania Swing Awaits World of Outlaw Late Models

Photo Credit: Josh James Photo

Three nights in Pennsylvania are on tap for the World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Model Series as it visits the Keystone State for the first time this season.

Each night features a 40-lap, $10,000-to-win event starting Thursday, May 19, at Bloomsburg Fair Raceway in Bloomsburg, PA. PASS 305 Sprint cars will join the action as The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet visit the track for the first time.

Another first-time venture awaits on Friday, May 20, as the Series visits Marion Center Raceway in Marion Center, PA, for the Connor Bobik Memorial. Semi-Late Models and Street Stocks will also be on the card at “The Thrill on the Hill.”

The tripleheader weekend finishes at the iconic Port Royal Speedway in Port Royal, PA. Along with the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models, 410 Sprint Cars are on the program, along with “Speed Palace’s” weekly Late Models, who will run a make-up Feature.

Any driver who sweeps the weekend could leave Pennsylvania with $30,000.

If you can’t make it to the tracks, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.

Here are some of the storylines to keep an eye on this weekend:

Erb Extends Again: Dennis Erb Jr’s consistency is why he sits atop the World of Outlaws CASE Late Model points standings entering this weekend—98 points ahead of Max Blair.

The Carpentersville, IL driver extended his points lead on all three nights of the Dairyland Showdown at Mississippi Thunder Speedway and has momentum heading into the weekend.

He finished fifth in the Dairyland Showdown finale and scored a victory at Lincoln Speedway during Illinois Speedweeks—a track similar in size to Marion Center Raceway.

Erb has four total wins in 2022 and is searching for his second World of Outlaws victory of the season.

Blair’s Kingdom: Max Blair returns to his home state this weekend with a chance to close the gap between himself and Erb.

He’s found success at two of the three tracks the Series races at this weekend, including two wins at Bloomsburg and a victory at Marion Center last season.

The Centerville, PA driver scored a top-10 at Port Royal earlier this season, a 10th in April’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.

Blair has a chance to find momentum with more laps than any other Series driver at Bloomsburg and Marion Center.

Richards Rebound: Four-time Series champion Josh Richards enters this weekend’s tripleheader with momentum from Mississippi Thunder Speedway.

Josh Richards
Josh Richards scored a third place finish at Mississippi Thunder Speedway/Jacy Norgaard photo

The Shinnston, WV driver, scored his best finish of the season in the Dairyland Showdown finale—a third behind Mike Marlar and Tyler Erb.

“The Rocket Man,” behind the wheel of a car owned by Pennsylvania standout Boom Briggs, currently sits sixth in the standings, 230 points behind Dennis Erb Jr, but only two points behind Ryan Gustin for fifth.

PA STUDS: When the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models travel to Pennsylvania, they’ll compete against a stout field of regional competitors.

That includes Gregg Satterlee, who bested the Series full-time drivers at Williams Grove Speedway last August.

“The Truth” already has a win at Port Royal in a national touring event this season and proved 1/2-mile tracks are in his wheelhouse after two preliminary Feature wins at Eldora Speedway in 2021.

Another driver to watch is 2011 Series Champion, Rick Eckert. “Scrub” found Victory Lane in Plymouth, IN, last season with the Series and hopes to recapture that magic this weekend in his first World of Outlaws appearances of the year.

Those two are only the beginning as names like Dan Stone, Matt Lux, Colton Flinner, Mason Zeigler, Jared Miley, and more are expected to join the field throughout the weekend.

WHEN AND WHERE

May 19, Bloomsburg Fair Raceway in Bloomsburg, PA
May 20, Marion Center Raceway in Marion Center, PA
May 21, Port Royal Speedway in Port Royal, PA

ABOUT THE TRACK

Bloomsburg Fair Raceway is a 1/2-mile oval
Marion Center Raceway is a 1/4-mile oval
Port Royal Speedway is a 1/2-mile oval

ONLINE

Bloomsburg Fair Raceway- https://racing.bloomsburgfair.com
Marion Center Raceway-
https://marioncenterraceway.com
Port Royal Speedway-
https://portroyalspeedway.com

PREVIOUS WINNERS
Bloomsburg Fair Raceway- First Appearance

Marion Center Raceway- First Appearance

Port Royal Speedway-

2021 – Chris Madden on May 21, Chris Madden on May 22
2019 – Mason Zeigler on Aug. 17
2018 – Mike Marlar on Aug. 18
2017 – Brandon Sheppard on Aug. 19
2008 – Clint Smith on June 17
2007 – Darrell Lanigan on June 20

TRACK RECORD
Bloomsburg Fair Raceway- 15.786 by Jeff Rine on 6/20/21
Marion Center Raceway- 14.734 by Jon Lee on 8/21/21
Port Royal Speedway- 17.470 by Jeff Rine on 5/13/17

On the Internet
World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

Around the Turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet continue their Northeast swing with a Memorial Day Spectacular at Sharon Speedway in Hartford, OH May 27-28.

Feature Winners: (13 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA- 2
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-2
  2. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-1
    Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-1
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1

HEAT RACE WINNERS (30 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Chris Madden-Gray Court, SC-7
    Brandon Sheppard- New Berlin, IL-7
  2. Dale McDowell-Chickamauga, GA-6
  3. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-4
  4. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-3
    Devin Moran-Dresden, OH-3
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-3
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-3
  5. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
    Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-2
    Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headlingley, MB-2
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-2
  6. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-1
    Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
    Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-1
    Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA-1
    Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (26 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-3
  2. Cade Dillard-Robeline, LA-2
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
  3. Hudson O’Neal- Martinsville, IN-1
    Logan Martin, Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
    Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, IL-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC-1
    Banjo Duke, Sumter, SC-1
    Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN-1
    Austyn Mills, Cincinnati, OH-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Andy Bond, Coolville, OH-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1

PODIUM FINISHES (25 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

  1. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-4
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-3
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, NC-3
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-3
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-3
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-3
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-3
  3. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
  4. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
    Stormy Scott-Las Cruces, NM-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1

FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER (13 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

  1. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-2
  2. Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
    Carson Ferguson, Concord, NC-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1

SLICK WOODY’S QUICK TIME Award (10 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

  1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
  2. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1
    Trent Ivey, Union, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1

CASE Feature Lap Leaders (20 Drivers).
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps Led

  1. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-97
  2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-65
  3. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-60
  4. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-52
  5. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-48
  6. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-40
  7. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-39
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-39
  8. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-31
  9. Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-25
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-25
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-25
  10. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-22
  11. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-15
  12. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-13
  13. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-11
    Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-11
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-11
  14. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-2
  15. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1

2022 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners

No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Dale McDowell (1)
2. Friday, Jan. 21/Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL/Ashton Winger (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 16/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Brandon Overton (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 17/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dale McDowell (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 18/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
6. Saturday, Feb. 19/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Chris Madden (1)
7. Friday, March 25/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Michael Brown (1)
8. Saturday, March 26/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Max Blair (1)
9. Friday, April 22/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/Tyler Erb (1)
10. Saturday, April 23/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/ Brandon Sheppard (1)
11. Friday, April 29/ Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Jonathan Davenport (1)
12. Saturday, April 30/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Ricky Weiss (1)
13. Thursday, May 5/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Bobby Pierce (1)
14. Friday, May 6/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Jonathan Davenport (2)
15. Saturday, May 7/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Mike Marlar(1)

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO