WHAT TO WATCH FOR: 35th USA Nationals on Tap for World of Outlaws Late Models

Dennis Erb Jr., Mike Marlar, and Tanner English battle at Cedar Lake
More than $50,000 is on the line in two CASE Construction Equipment Features

A trip to Wisconsin is on the horizon for the final time in 2022, as the World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Model Series heads to Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, WI, for the 35th Annual USA Nationals, Aug. 4-6.  

Three nights of high-octane action start with a regular World of Outlaws points-paying show on Thursday, Aug. 4 – 30-laps for $6,000-to-win.

Then, on Friday, Aug. 5, the battle for the USA Nationals title begins as the World of Outlaws will run double Heat Races and a dash. Those races will set the lineups for the 100-lap, $50,000-to-win finale on Saturday, Aug. 6.

If you can’t make it to the track, you can watch all the action live on DIRTVIsion – either online or by downloading the DIRTVision App.

Here are the top storylines this weekend:  

ROOKIE HEAT: The battle for World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Rookie of the Year has caught fire as the calendar turns to August.

Tanner English’s third-place finish at the Prairie Dirt Classic has vaulted over Max Blair for the lead in that battle — now two points ahead of Blair.

Tanner English at Boone Speedway
Tanner English has moved into 2nd in the World of Outlaws CASE Late Model Standings/Jacy Norgaard photo

However, Cedar Lake plays into Blair’s hands this weekend. The Centerville, PA driver finished sixth in last year’s USA Nationals finale, while English hasn’t competed in the event.

Last weekend at Fairbury, both drivers also cut into Dennis Erb Jr’s points lead. English is 168 points behind the Carpentersville, IL driver, while Blair is 170 points behind.

BACK HOME AT CEDAR LAKE: While Cedar Lake is in Wisconsin, it’s the closest track on the schedule to Brent Larson’s Lake Elmo, MN home. It’s also a track where the “B1 Bomber” has years of experience.

Larson is a five-time champion in the track’s Late Model division and sits seventh on the all-time wins list with 28 wins.

If he can capture that Cedar Lake magic again this weekend, it’ll be his first World of Outlaws CASE Late Model Series win. 

TRACK OF CHAMPIONS: Some of the best drivers in dirt Late Model racing will travel to Cedar Lake this weekend—where many World of Outlaws CASE Late Model champions have succeeded.

In the 34 USA Nationals events run, former Series champions have won 16.

Josh Richards celebrates a win at Cedar Lake Speedway
Josh Richards celebrates his 2016 USA Nationals Victory/Jacy Norgaard photo

Josh Richards and Brandon Sheppard are both on that list. “Kid Rocket” won his two events in 2011 and 2016, while “The Rocket Shepp” scored his USA Nationals triumph in 2018. 

WISCONSIN WARRIOR: The World of Outlaws CASE Late Models have raced four times in Wisconsin this season, and no driver has earned more money than 2018 Series champion Mike Marlar.

The Winfield, TN driver has two wins in the Badger State, collecting $60,000 between Mississippi Thunder Speedway and Red Cedar Speedway.

He’s also rolling into the weekend with momentum, as Marlar hasn’t finished outside the top three in his last seven Series starts.

His best finish at the USA Nationals is second in 2017.

THURSDAY NIGHT WINGER: One driver that loves traveling to Cedar Lake is Ashton Winger.

The Hampton, GA driver has won the first World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Feature of the season at the track in each of the last two seasons—including a thrilling finish with Chase Junghans to open last year’s USA Nationals.

Half of Winger’s four World of Outlaws wins are at the New Richmond, WI facility, and he’s looking to make it three consecutive years that he finds Victory Lane at the track.

MONEY ON MY MIND: USA Nationals is the second straight $50,000 payday on the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models schedule after last weekend’s Prairie Dirt Classic.

The two drivers in Late Model racing who’ve earned more money than any other drivers this season, Jonathan Davenport and Chris Madden, are both expected to race for Cedar Lake glory.

Davenport is a two-time event-winner, including last year’s triumph, where he held off Brandon Overton.  If the Eldora Million winner can strike again, it’ll be his fourth World of Outlaws victory of the season.

Madden, who already has four $50,000 victories this season, won the event in 2019. If “Smokey” takes home his second USA Nationals victory, it’ll be his second Series win of 2022 and the 34th of his career.

WHEN AND WHERE

Thursday-Saturday Aug. 4-6 at Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, WI

ABOUT THE TRACK

Cedar Lake Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked speedway

ONLINE –
Cedar Lake Speedway: www.cedarlakespeedway.com

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2021 – Ashton Winger on Aug. 6, Jonathan Davenport on Aug. 7
2020 – Ashton Winger on July 3; Brandon Sheppard on July 4; Brandon Overton on Aug. 8
2019 – Jonathan Davenport on Aug. 1; Chris Madden on Aug. 3
2018 – Brandon Sheppard on Aug. 4 & 6
2017 – Chris Madden on Aug. 4; Don O’Neal on Aug. 5
2016 – Josh Richards on Aug. 4; Jason Feger on Aug. 5; Josh Richards on Aug. 6
2015 – Shane Clanton on July 31;Jonathan Davenport on Aug. 1
2014 – Jimmy Mars on July 31;Jimmy Owens on Aug. 2
2013 – Brandon Sheppard on Aug. 1, Tim McCreadie on Aug. 3
2012 – Darrell Lanigan on Aug. 4
2011 – Josh Richards on Aug. 6
2010 – Scott Bloomquist on Aug. 7
2005 – Dale McDowell on Aug. 6
1989 – Billy Moyer on June 10, Aug. 11, Aug. 12; Donnie Moran on Aug. 10
1988 – Billy Moyer on June 10, Aug. 18, Aug. 19, Aug. 20; Rick Egersdorf on June 11

TRACK RECORD
12.972 set by Jason Rauen

On the Internet
World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

Around the Turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet return to the Northeast for a triple header, starting at Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, PA on Friday, Aug. 19, followed by Sharon Speedway in Hartford, OH Saturday, Aug. 20, and Tri-City Raceway Park in Franklin, PA on Sunday, Aug. 21. For tickets, CLICK HERE.

Feature Winners: (15 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-4
  2. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-3
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-3
  3. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA- 2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-2
  4. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1

HEAT RACE WINNERS (44 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Brandon Sheppard- New Berlin, IL-9
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-8
  3. Chris Madden-Gray Court, SC-7
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-7
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-7
  4. Dale McDowell-Chickamauga, GA-6
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-6
  5. Devin Moran-Dresden, OH-4
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-4
  6. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-3
    Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-3
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-3
  7. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
    Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-2
    Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-2
  8. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-1
    Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
    Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA-1
    Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Jeff Rine, Danville, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-1
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Daryn Klein, Trenton, IL-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Garrett Smith, Eatonton, GA-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (39 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-3
  2. Cade Dillard-Robeline, LA-2
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-2
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-2
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-2
  3. Hudson O’Neal- Martinsville, IN-1
    Logan Martin, Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
    Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, IL-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC-1
    Banjo Duke, Sumter, SC-1
    Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN-1
    Austyn Mills, Cincinnati, OH-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Andy Bond, Coolville, OH-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1
    Shaun Jones, Shermansdale, PA-1
    Ryan Montgomery, Fairmont, WV-1
    Chad Myers, Hempstead, MD-1
    Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA-1
    John Garvin, Sarver, PA-1
    Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Trevor Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Brad Seng, Grand Forks, ND-1
    Chad Mahder, Bloomer, WI-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1
    Mckay Wenger, Fairbury, IL-1
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1

PODIUM FINISHES (32 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-10
  2. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-7
  3. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-5
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-5
  4. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-4
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-4
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-4
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-4
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-4
  5. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-3
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-3
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-3
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-3
  6. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-2
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-2
  7. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Stormy Scott-Las Cruces, NM-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1

FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER (19 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

  1. Tanner English, Benton, KY-5
  2. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-3
  3. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Carson Ferguson, Concord, NC-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Jordan Bauer, St. Jacob, IL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1

QUICK TIMES (16 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

  1. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-4
  2. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
  3. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Trent Ivey, Union, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1

CASE Feature Lap Leaders (26 Drivers).
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps Led

  1. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-161
  2. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-123
  3. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-119
  4. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-99
  5. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-80
  6. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-66
  7. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-65
  8. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-60
  9. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-59
  10. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-54
  11. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-39
  12. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-31
  13. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-28
  14. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-27
  15. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-27
  16. Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-25
  17. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-24
  18. Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-22
  19. Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-20
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-20
  20. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-16
  21. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-15
  22. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-14
  23. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-11
  24. Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-10
  25. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1

2022 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners

No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Dale McDowell (1)
2. Friday, Jan. 21/Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL/Ashton Winger (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 16/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Brandon Overton (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 17/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dale McDowell (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 18/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
6. Saturday, Feb. 19/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Chris Madden (1)
7. Friday, March 25/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Michael Brown (1)
8. Saturday, March 26/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Max Blair (1)
9. Friday, April 22/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/Tyler Erb (1)
10. x, April 23/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/ Brandon Sheppard (1)
11. Friday, April 29/ Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Jonathan Davenport (1)
12. Saturday, April 30/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Ricky Weiss (1)
13. Thursday, May 5/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Bobby Pierce (1)
14. Friday, May 6/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Jonathan Davenport (2)
15. Saturday, May 7/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Mike Marlar(1)
16. Thursday, May 19/Bloomsburg Fair Raceway/Bloomsburg, PA/Max Blair (2)
17. Friday, May 20/Marion Center Raceway/Marion Center, PA/Dennis Erb Jr. (2)
18. Saturday, May 21/Port Royal Speedway/Port Royal, PA/Jared Miley (1)
19. Saturday, May 29/Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH/Ryan Gustin (1)
20. Friday, June 3/Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, IL/Bobby Pierce (2)
21. Friday, June 24/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/ Dennis Erb Jr. (3)
22. Saturday, June 25/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/Dennis Erb Jr. (4)
23. Sunday, June 26/Jacksonville Speedway, Jacksonville, IL/Brandon Sheppard (2)
24. Friday, July 15/River Cities Speedway/ Grand Forks, ND/ Shane Clanton (1)
25. Sunday, July 16/Red Cedar Speedway/ Menomonie, WI/Mike Marlar(2)
26. Monday, July 25/Boone Speedway/Boone, IA/Jonathan Davenport(3)
27. Saturday, July 30/Fairbury Speedway/Fairbury, IL/Brandon Sheppard(3)

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO