Event Info

World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Models
May 19, 2022
Bloomsburg Fairgrounds Raceway
620 West Third Street
Bloomsburg, PA 

Event Description
The World of Outlaws Late Models make their first appearance at the Bloomsburg Fairgrounds Raceway to kick off a 3 Race Pennsylvania swing.

Series Racing
World of Outlaws Late Model Series

Late Model Track Record
14.966 seconds by Ryan Gustin on 5/19/22

To Win Amount
$10,000.00

Feature Laps Length
40

Event Schedule
2PM Pit Gates open
5PM Grandstand Gates open
6:30PM Hot Laps/Qualifying
7:30PM Opening Ceremonies
*All times Eastern

Frequently Asked Questions
To Win Amount
$10,000.00

Track Info

Bloomsburg Fairgrounds Raceway
620 West Third Street
Bloomsburg, PA 

Track Phone
(570) 784-4949

Ticket Phone
(570) 784-4949

Track Size & Type
0.375;

Competitor Info
Competitor Downloads
 https://www.dirtcarmembers.com/downloads.php

Competitor Info
Left Front (Open Tire)
(Hoosier 1300) (American Racer 44) Right Front, Left Rear, Right Rear
(Hoosier 1425) (American Racer 48) Right Rear Option
*You MUST Qualify, Heat Race, and LCS on the same tires.
You can change (1) tire for the Feature.

DIRTVision Highlights
Race Recap

KEYSTONE VIPER: Blair Grabs Second World of Outlaws win of 2022 at Bloomsburg

Max Blair had this weekend circled since joining the World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Model Series.

Thursday night at Bloomsburg Fair Raceway was his first chance to bring his home state fans to their feet—and he delivered.

The Centerville, PA driver thundered past pole-sitter Jeff Rine on Lap 1, leading all 40 laps en route to his second World of Outlaws victory of the season—and third at Bloomsburg Fair Speedway.

Max Blair takes the checkered flag
Max Blair scored his 5th career World of Outlaws win/Jacy Norgaard photo

Blair is the only driver to win a Super Late Model race at the track, a perfect three-for-three. He stated that experience played a role in his victory.

“Having some prior experience at this place was huge,” Blair said. “It races different than any place I’ve ever been.

“I felt like the first time I was here, it took a while to get the handle of it, so I think being here was a big deal. I don’t know how much I’ve really applied setup-wise, but driving-wise, it was an advantage.”

However, his experience wasn’t the only factor leading Blair to the checkered flag. He had some luck on his side toward the end.

“We actually have a flat tire,” Blair said. “The right rear was going down on that last caution. I thought I could feel it lean over more and more, and it’s flat now.

“So, we got a little lucky there, that’s for sure. But that was a heck of a start to the weekend.”

While Blair took home his fifth career World of Outlaws triumph, the man he’s chasing in the points standings, Dennis Erb Jr., finished behind him in second.

Dennis Erb Jr. Battle at Bloomsburg
Dennis Erb Jr. drove from 7th to 2nd Thursday at Bloomsburg Fair Raceway/Jacy Norgaard photo

Erb quickly powered into the top-five from his seventh starting spot, hoping to strike for his second World of Outlaws win of the season. He challenged Blair for a few laps before settling for second.

“I was trying to make sure we held everything together,” Erb said. “We started back there a little but was able to get up there quick and race up there, so I was just kind of holding on to make sure not to overdo it but also make a challenge or two.

“We had a good car, and [Blair] was really just going to have to make a mistake. I was real good in [Turn 1 and 2], and he pushed up a couple of times, and you never know what’s going to happen, so we had to be right there.”

With the win, Blair gained four points on Erb—cutting the deficit to 94.

Four-time Series champion Josh Richards crossed the line third, his second straight podium finish after a third at Mississippi Thunder Speedway.

The Shinnston, WV driver survived damage to the right rear of his Rocket Chassis, which kept him from challenging the leaders.

“When [Jeff Rine] got into the wall I committed to the outside that particular lap,” Richards said. “So, when I saw him up in the wall, I had to kind of wall up and try to turn the car to keep from hitting him. When I did, the right rear got up into the fence and ripped the whole deck panel on the right rear spoiler off. “I didn’t know it was as bad as it was, but it was really loose after that. I was able to give it all I had and hang on.”

Josh Richards enters Turn 3 at Bloomsburg
Josh Richards scored his second straight podium/Jacy Norgaard photo

“Dennis and Max did a great job out there. I couldn’t run with them with the spoiler like that but if it held together, I might have had something, but we’ll definitely take it.”

Tanner English finished fourth, and 2015 Series Champion Shane Clanton rounded out the top five.

Max Blair knew he had to strike once the World of Outlaws reached the Keystone State. He checked off the first of three nights in style at Bloomsburg and hopes to keep his momentum rolling throughout the weekend.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Models stay in Pennsylvania for their debut at Marion Center Raceway in Marion Center, PA, for the Connor Bobik Memorial.

If you can’t make it to the track, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.

CASE Construction Feature (40 Laps): 1. 111V-Max Blair[2]; 2. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[7]; 3. 1-Josh Richards[11]; 4. 81E-Tanner English[8]; 5. 25-Shane Clanton[13]; 6. B1-Brent Larson[23]; 7. 0E-Rick Eckert[15]; 8. 99B-Boom Briggs[10]; 9. 24-Dylan Yoder[14]; 10. 45-Kyle Hammer[17]; 11. 0G-Deshawn Gingerich[24]; 12. 19R-Ryan Gustin[3]; 13. 11-Gordy Gundaker[6]; 14. 22-Gregg Satterlee[4]; 15. 4S-Ryan Montgomery[9]; 16. 06-Mike Lupfer[16]; 17. 2S-Dan Stone[20]; 18. 32J-Shaun Jones[18]; 19. 2J-Jeff Rine[1]; 20. 1*-Chub Frank[5]; 21. F1-Coleby Frye[22]; 22. 2-Andrew Yoder[19]; 23. 12B-Andy Boozel[21]; 24. 119-Bryan Bernheisel[12] FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER: Brent Larson [+17}

[Read More]
Entries
Results
Feature Results
POSStart+/-#DriverLapsBehindLedStatusPointsMoney
12+1111VMax Blair 400.00040Running150$10,000
27+528Dennis Erb Jr40-0.696Running146$6,000
311+81Josh Richards 40-3.958Running144$3,500
48+481ETanner English 40-4.292Running142$2,800
513+825Shane Clanton 40-5.110Running140$2,500
623+17B1Brent Larson 40-6.014Running138$2,300
715+80ERick Eckert 40-7.217Running136$2,200
810+299BBoom Briggs 40-7.896Running134$2,100
914+524Dylan Yoder 40-8.004Running132$2,050
1017+745Kyle Hammer 40-10.355Running130$2,000
1124+130GDeshawn Gingerich 39-1 LapsRunning128$1,600
123-919RRyan Gustin 35-5 LapsDNF126$1,400
136-711Gordy Gundaker 24-16 LapsDNF124$1,200
144-1022Gregg Satterlee 21-19 LapsDNF122$1,100
159-64SRyan Montgomery 20-20 LapsDNF120$1,050
1616006Mike Lupfer 20-20 LapsDNF118$1,000
1720+32SDan Stone 17-23 LapsDNF116$1,000
1818032JShaun Jones 13-27 LapsDNF114$1,000
191-182JJeff Rine 8-32 LapsDNF112$1,000
205-151*Chub Frank 8-32 LapsDNF110$1,000
2122+1F1Coleby Frye 4-36 LapsDNF108$1,000
2219-32Andrew Yoder 4-36 LapsDNF106$1,000
2321-212BAndy Boozel 3-37 LapsDNF104$1,000
2412-12119Bryan Bernheisel 1-39 LapsDNF102$1,000
Micro-Lite Last Chance Showdown Results
POSStart+/-#DriverLapsBehindLedStatusPointsMoney
11045Kyle Hammer 100.00010Running0$0
2202Andrew Yoder 10-3.316Running0$0
33012BAndy Boozel 10-7.254Running0$0
4400GDeshawn Gingerich 10-8.120Running0$0
56+155Dennis Fenton 10-10.834Running90$110
65-19JJoseph Loffredo 10-13.464Running90$110
78+116Matt Cochran 10-13.863Running90$110
87-17Drake Troutman 0-10 LapsDNS90$0
Micro-Lite Last Chance Showdown 2 Results
POSStart+/-#DriverLapsBehindLedStatusPointsMoney
11032JShaun Jones 100.00010Running0$0
23+12SDan Stone 10-1.629Running0$0
32-1F1Coleby Frye 10-1.916Running0$0
44066CMatt Cosner 10-4.555Running90$110
58+344Danny Snyder 10-6.514Running90$110
67+193Cory Lawler 10-9.116Running90$110
75-231Jim Bernheisel 5-5 LapsRunning90$110
86-2B1Brent Larson 0-10 LapsDNS0$0
Heat 1 Results
Pos.Start+/-#DriverLaps CompletedBehindLaps LedStatus
11019RRyan Gustin 80.000Running
22028Dennis Erb Jr8-1.731Running
3304SRyan Montgomery 8-5.155Running
44025Shane Clanton 8-6.508Running
55045Kyle Hammer 8-7.053Running
66012BAndy Boozel 8-8.855Running
7709JJoseph Loffredo 8-11.097Running
8807Drake Troutman 0-8 LapsDNS
Heat 2 Results
Pos.Start+/-#DriverLaps CompletedBehindLaps LedStatus
110111VMax Blair 80.0007Running
2201*Chub Frank 8-1.3791Running
3301Josh Richards 8-1.876Running
4400ERick Eckert 8-3.768Running
5502Andrew Yoder 8-5.797Running
6600GDeshawn Gingerich 8-7.177Running
77055Dennis Fenton 8-8.600Running
88016Matt Cochran 8-13.381Running
Heat 3 Results
Pos.Start+/-#DriverLaps CompletedBehindLaps LedStatus
1102JJeff Rine 80.0008Running
22081ETanner English 8-1.072Running
33099BBoom Briggs 8-4.509Running
44024Dylan Yoder 8-5.506Running
55032JShaun Jones 8-6.304Running
6602SDan Stone 8-7.599Running
77031Jim Bernheisel 8-11.868Running
88093Cory Lawler 8-13.794Running
Heat 4 Results
Pos.Start+/-#DriverLaps CompletedBehindLaps LedStatus
11022Gregg Satterlee 80.0008Running
23+111Gordy Gundaker 8-3.830Running
32-1119Bryan Bernheisel 8-5.838Running
44006Mike Lupfer 8-7.474Running
56+1F1Coleby Frye 8-8.275Running
67+166CMatt Cosner 8-8.884Running
75-2B1Brent Larson 8-10.615Running
88044Danny Snyder 8-13.348Running
My Place Hotels Qualifying Results
POSStartCarDriverHometownTimeDifference
1219RRyan Gustin Marshalltown, IA14.9660.000
27111VMax Blair Centerville, PA14.975-0.009
3928Dennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL15.072-0.106
441*Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA15.196-0.230
514SRyan Montgomery Fairmont, WV15.298-0.332
661Josh Richards Shinnston, WV15.307-0.341
71525Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA15.331-0.365
850ERick Eckert York, PA15.359-0.393
91045Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL15.428-0.462
1032Andrew Yoder Middleburg, PA15.610-0.644
111412BAndy Boozel Clymer, NY15.752-0.786
12160GDeshawn Gingerich Dover, PA16.040-1.074
1389JJoseph Loffredo Jersey Shore, PA16.128-1.162
141355Dennis Fenton Clearfield, PA16.183-1.217
15127Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA16.407-1.441
161116Matt Cochran Williamsport, PA16.751-1.785
My Place Hotels Qualifying Flight 2 Results
POSStartCarDriverHometownTimeDifference
1132JJeff Rine Danville, PA15.2360.000
21122Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA15.309-0.073
3181ETanner English Benton, KY15.343-0.107
43119Bryan Bernheisel Jonestown, PA15.362-0.126
5699BBoom Briggs Bear Lake, PA15.485-0.249
6211Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO15.522-0.286
7524Dylan Yoder Middleburg, PA15.593-0.357
8406Mike Lupfer Shermans Dale, PA15.654-0.418
91532JShaun Jones Shermansdale, PA15.724-0.488
1010B1Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN15.745-0.509
11142SDan Stone Thompson, PA15.796-0.560
129F1Coleby Frye Dover, PA15.812-0.576
13831Jim Bernheisel Jonestown, PA15.891-0.655
141266CMatt Cosner Ridgeley, WV16.028-0.792
151693Cory Lawler Hanover, PA16.134-0.898
16744Danny Snyder Green Lane, PA16.639-1.403

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO