Connor Bobik Memorial
Marion Center Raceway | Marion Center, PA
Friday, May 20, 2022
Event Info

Connor Bobik Memorial
May 20, 2022
Marion Center Raceway
484 Potts Rd
Marion Center, PA 

Event Description
The World of Outlaws CASE Late Models veer from the originally scheduled Thunder Mountain Speedway visit to Marion Center Raceway for a $10,000-to-win spectacular.

Series Racing
World of Outlaws Late Model Series

Late Model Track Record
14.282 seconds by Max Blair on 5/20/22

To Win Amount
$10,000.00

Feature Laps Length
40

Event Schedule
2PM Pit Gates open
5PM Grandstand Gates open
6:30PM Hot Laps/Qualifying
7:30PM Opening Ceremonies
*All times Eastern

Frequently Asked Questions
To Win Amount
$10,000.00

Track Info

Marion Center Raceway
484 Potts Rd
Marion Center, PA 

Track Phone
(814) 952-0295

Ticket Phone
(814) 335-6625

Track Size & Type
0.250; high banked oval

Competitor Info
Competitor Downloads
 https://www.dirtcarmembers.com/downloads.php

Competitor Info
Left Front (Open Tire)
(Hoosier 1300) (American Racer 44) Right Front, Left Rear, Right Rear
(Hoosier 1425) (American Racer 48) Right Rear Option
*You MUST Qualify, Heat Race, and LCS on the same tires.
You can change (1) tire for the Feature.


DIRTVision Highlights
Race Recap

DENNIS STRIKES BACK: Erb Wins Connor Bobik Memorial at Marion Center

Dennis Erb Jr. proved one thing to the World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Model field Friday at Marion Center Raceway. The road to a World of Outlaws Championship goes through Carpentersville, IL, in 2022.

One night after finishing second to kick off a three-race Pennsylvania swing, the current Series points leader struck back with a vengeance, dominating the Connor Bobik Memorial.

Dennis Erb Jr. gets interviewed in Victory Lane
Dennis Erb Jr. wins his 11th Career World of Outlaws Feature/Jacy Norgaard photo

Erb wasted no time grabbing the lead, powering off the cushion in Turn 2 past 2011 Series champion Rick Eckert.

He held off Shane Clanton on numerous restarts en route to the $10,000 victory—his second World of Outlaws triumph of the season and fifth win of 2022.

The veteran driver knew getting ahead of Eckert at the start was a key to victory.

“You definitely needed to get out front,” Erb said. “We had a good start. We were able to roll up through the middle and just carry speed like we needed to. After that, it was kind of just hitting our marks and keeping it upfront.”

The importance of Erb hitting his marks wasn’t only key on green flag runs but also restarts. The Illinois campaigner had to defend his lead from Clanton several times.

“Once we got rolling there, I was rolling pretty good,” Erb said. “You get in a little rhythm and stuff, and you don’t want to see any of those cautions come out. But we fired off real good, and everything went good after that.”

Erb’s win extends his points lead—112 points ahead of Max Blair, who finished ninth.

Clanton held on for second, giving him back-to-back top-fives in his return to World of Outlaws competition.

Shane Clanton drives into Turn 3 at Marion Center
Shane Clanton has Back to Back Top 5’s in Pennsylvania/ Jacy Norgaard

The Zebulon, GA driver worked the outside late in the race, trying to find a way past Erb.

“I was trying to move around because I can’t drive through him, so I was trying to hunt,” Clanton said. “My guy was telling me after a caution after five or six laps, I’d pull away, so I’d give myself those three or four laps, and then I’d try to move around and go a different place than he was.

“It was working there in [Turns 1 and 2], but I couldn’t get [Turns 3 and 4] down, but overall, a good night. The Capital Race Car was good all night, so hopefully, we can build on that and carry it on to [Saturday] at Port Royal.”

Four-time Series champion Josh Richards finished third, his third consecutive podium. He thundered through the field on the inside lane in the first 20 laps, driving to third from his 12th starting spot.

“Kid Rocket” felt a caution after halfway halted his momentum.

“I didn’t want to see that caution,” Richards said. “I was able to get a good rhythm and sneak up on some of those guys, and once the caution came out, I think the track changed a little bit, and that advantage went away.

“I’m just thankful to get up through there and have a good enough car. I feel like we’re making some strides, and hopefully, we can put something together and keep this consistency up.”

Gordy Gundaker crossed the line fourth—a turnaround from Thursday’s race at Bloomsburg, where he finished 13th.

Gordy Gundaker races into Turn 3 at Marion Center
Gordy Gundaker nets his second Top 5 of the season/Jacy Norgaard photo

The St. Charles, MO driver stated he was starting to reel Richards in at the end but didn’t have enough momentum to get by.

“I was catching Josh [Richards] at the end in [Turns 1 and 2]; he was just better in [Turns 3 and 4],” Gundaker said. “Overall, a great night, especially after [Thursday] getting tore up, so a top-five is just what we needed going into Port Royal.”

From Mahaffey, PA, Jonathan Lee rounded out the top five in only his third race of the season. It’s his best career finish in World of Outlaws competition—a spot he never thought he’d be in.

“I never dreamt that we would’ve run as good as we did [Friday],” Lee said. “We were trying to save tires, and I definitely think we were on a softer tire than the other guys, but the car was definitely good.”

Dennis Erb Jr.’s consistency continues to shine no matter where the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models visit. While there’s a long way to go until Charlotte, if he keeps this pace up, it’ll be a long, uphill climb for his opponents the rest of the season.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws CASE Late Models head to Port Royal Speedway in Port Royal, PA on Saturday, May 21.

If you can’t make it to the tracks, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.

CASE Construction Equipment Feature (40 Laps): 1. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[2]; 2. 25-Shane Clanton[3]; 3. 1-Josh Richards[12]; 4. 11-Gordy Gundaker[8]; 5. 5L-Jonathan Lee[10]; 6. B1-Brent Larson[5]; 7. 81E-Tanner English[23]; 8. 0E-Rick Eckert[1]; 9. 111V-Max Blair[4]; 10. 1*-Chub Frank[14]; 11. 10-Jared Miley[13]; 12. 99B-Boom Briggs[18]; 13. W3-John Weaver[24]; 14. X3-Wyatt Scott[7]; 15. F1-Coleby Frye[15]; 16. 4S-Ryan Montgomery[17]; 17. 45-Kyle Hammer[9]; 18. 21-Matt Lux[22]; 19. 1C-Alex Ferree[19]; 20. 19R-Ryan Gustin[11]; 21. 48-Colton Flinner[20]; 22. 44-Danny Snyder[21]; 23. 22-Gregg Satterlee[6]; 24. 7-Drake Troutman[16] FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER: Tanner English [+16].

[Read More]
Entries
Results
Feature Results
POSStart+/-#DriverLapsBehindLedStatusPointsMoney
12+128Dennis Erb Jr400.00040Running150$10,000
23+125Shane Clanton 40-1.273Running146$6,000
312+91Josh Richards 40-3.838Running144$3,500
48+411Gordy Gundaker 40-4.479Running142$2,800
510+55LJonathan Lee 40-5.567Running140$2,500
65-1B1Brent Larson 40-7.301Running138$2,300
723+1681ETanner English 40-7.999Running136$2,200
81-70ERick Eckert 40-10.096Running134$2,100
94-5111VMax Blair 40-10.324Running132$2,050
1014+41*Chub Frank 40-11.716Running130$2,000
1113+210Jared Miley 40-12.257Running128$1,600
1218+699BBoom Briggs 40-14.022Running126$1,400
1324+11W3John Weaver 40-14.451Running124$1,200
147-7X3Wyatt Scott 40-18.144Running122$1,100
15150F1Coleby Frye 25-15 LapsDNF120$1,050
1617+14SRyan Montgomery 25-15 LapsDNF118$1,000
179-845Kyle Hammer 23-17 LapsDNF116$1,000
1822+421Matt Lux 23-17 LapsDNF114$1,000
191901CAlex Ferree 23-17 LapsDNF112$1,000
2011-919RRyan Gustin 22-18 LapsDNF110$1,000
2120-148Colton Flinner 22-18 LapsDNF108$1,000
2221-144Danny Snyder 21-19 LapsDNF106$1,000
236-1722Gregg Satterlee 5-35 LapsDNF104$1,000
2416-87Drake Troutman 2-38 LapsDNF102$1,000
Micro-Lite Last Chance Showdown Results
POSStart+/-#DriverLapsBehindLedStatusPointsMoney
1104SRyan Montgomery 100.00010Running0$0
23+11CAlex Ferree 10-2.541Running0$0
34+144Danny Snyder 10-2.814Running0$0
42-2W3John Weaver 10-4.286Running0$0
58+327Michael Lake 10-4.757Running90$110
65-184Andrew Wylie 10-5.536Running90$110
76-129Ken Schaltenbrand 10-7.002Running90$110
89+113XKenny Schaffer 10-7.158Running90$110
913+436Paul Kot 10-8.740Running90$110
1011+110SLevi Spinneweber 10-9.485Running90$110
1110-181ETanner English 7-3 LapsDNF0$0
127-544PJoe Petyak 3-7 LapsDNF90$110
1312-171Billy Eash 0-10 LapsDNF90$110
Micro-Lite Last Chance Showdown 2 Results
POSStart+/-#DriverLapsBehindLedStatusPointsMoney
12+199BBoom Briggs 100.00010Running0$0
21-148Colton Flinner 10-0.477Running0$0
36+321Matt Lux 10-1.359Running0$0
44018BDavid Blazavich 10-4.247Running90$110
57+212BAndy Boozel 10-6.076Running90$110
69+393Cory Lawler 10-6.171Running90$110
78+132JShaun Jones 10-7.521Running90$110
811+39Levi Yetter 10-8.073Running90$110
912+355Dennis Fenton 10-8.095Running90$110
1013+310LGary Lyle 10-10.089Running90$110
113-872Michael Norris 0-10 LapsDNF90$110
125-766CMatt Cosner 0-10 LapsDNF90$110
1310-328DDel Rougeux 0-10 LapsDNF90$110
Heat 1 Results
Pos.Start+/-#DriverLaps CompletedBehindLaps LedStatus
110111VMax Blair 100.00010Running
22011Gordy Gundaker 10-1.994Running
33045Kyle Hammer 10-3.648Running
45+110Jared Miley 10-4.605Running
56+14SRyan Montgomery 10-6.022Running
64-21CAlex Ferree 10-6.026Running
711+484Andrew Wylie 10-9.423Running
88044PJoe Petyak 10-10.071Running
910+113XKenny Schaffer 10-10.564Running
109-110SLevi Spinneweber 10-12.590Running
117-436Paul Kot 6-4 LapsDNF
Heat 2 Results
Pos.Start+/-#DriverLaps CompletedBehindLaps LedStatus
11025Shane Clanton 100.00010Running
23+1B1Brent Larson 10-1.631Running
35+219RRyan Gustin 10-2.061Running
440F1Coleby Frye 10-2.846Running
59+4W3John Weaver 10-5.042Running
610+444Danny Snyder 10-5.938Running
78+129Ken Schaltenbrand 10-8.766Running
87-127Michael Lake 5-5 LapsDNF
92-781ETanner English 1-9 LapsDNF
106-471Billy Eash 1-9 LapsDNF
Heat 3 Results
Pos.Start+/-#DriverLaps CompletedBehindLaps LedStatus
11028Dennis Erb Jr100.00010Running
22022Gregg Satterlee 10-0.850Running
34+15LJonathan Lee 10-3.131Running
43-11*Chub Frank 10-4.894Running
56+148Colton Flinner 10-5.523Running
65-172Michael Norris 10-5.851Running
78+166CMatt Cosner 10-6.612Running
87-112BAndy Boozel 10-11.035Running
99093Cory Lawler 10-11.233Running
101009Levi Yetter 10-12.587Running
1111010LGary Lyle 10-14.553Running
Heat 4 Results
Pos.Start+/-#DriverLaps CompletedBehindLaps LedStatus
1100ERick Eckert 100.0009Running
23+1X3Wyatt Scott 10-0.1631Running
32-11Josh Richards 10-0.449Running
4407Drake Troutman 10-2.378Running
58+399BBoom Briggs 10-2.465Running
67+118BDavid Blazavich 10-5.392Running
75-221Matt Lux 10-5.480Running
86-232JShaun Jones 10-5.922Running
99028DDel Rougeux 10-7.528Running
1010055Dennis Fenton 10-8.839Running
My Place Hotels Qualifying Results
POSStartCarDriverHometownTimeDifference
12111VMax Blair Centerville, PA14.2820.000
21925Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA14.386-0.104
31311Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO14.407-0.125
41881ETanner English Benton, KY14.524-0.242
5145Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL14.542-0.260
65B1Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN14.631-0.349
7121CAlex Ferree Saxonburg, PA14.710-0.428
810F1Coleby Frye Dover, PA14.717-0.435
91410Jared Miley Pittsburgh, PA14.721-0.439
10419RRyan Gustin Marshalltown, IA14.771-0.489
11154SRyan Montgomery Fairmont, WV14.829-0.547
122171Billy Eash Johnstown, PA14.837-0.555
13336Paul Kot Brockway, PA14.896-0.614
14727Michael Lake Uniontown, PA14.929-0.647
151144PJoe Petyak Gallitzin, PA14.990-0.708
16629Ken Schaltenbrand Sarver, PA15.026-0.744
17810SLevi Spinneweber Butler, PA15.067-0.785
1817W3John Weaver Commodore, PA15.190-0.908
19913XKenny Schaffer DaBois, PA15.299-1.017
201644Danny Snyder Green Lane, PA15.432-1.150
212084Andrew Wylie Saltsburg, PA15.432-1.150
My Place Hotels Qualifying Flight 2 Results
POSStartCarDriverHometownTimeDifference
11428Dennis Erb JrCarpentersville, IL14.3320.000
2110ERick Eckert York, PA14.436-0.104
3622Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA14.502-0.170
4161Josh Richards Shinnston, WV14.519-0.187
521*Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA14.527-0.195
619X3Wyatt Scott Garland, PA14.591-0.259
735LJonathan Lee Summerville, PA14.628-0.296
8157Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA14.641-0.309
91772Michael Norris Sarver, PA14.662-0.330
10521Matt Lux Franklin, PA14.703-0.371
111348Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA14.743-0.411
12432JShaun Jones Shermansdale, PA14.776-0.444
132112BAndy Boozel Clymer, NY14.778-0.446
141018BDavid Blazavich Marion Center, PA14.933-0.601
15866CMatt Cosner Ridgeley, WV14.938-0.606
16999BBoom Briggs Bear Lake, PA14.953-0.621
17193Cory Lawler Hanover, PA15.024-0.692
182028DDel Rougeux Frenchville, PA15.070-0.738
19129Levi Yetter Cabot, PA15.075-0.743
201855Dennis Fenton Clearfield, PA15.181-0.849
21710LGary Lyle Leechburg, PA15.417-1.085

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar

2022_CASE_LMS_LOGO