8/5/13 – Independence (Iowa) Motor Speedway

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series at Independence Motor Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (7) Darrell Lanigan/50 $10,600
2. (4) Shane Clanton/50 $5,600
3. (1) Chad Simpson/50 $3,500
4. (3) Gregg Satterlee/50 $2,600
5. (2) Don O’Neal/50 $2,000

6. (17) Dale McDowell/50 $1,750
7. (6) Jason Feger/50 $1,450
8. (11) Tim Fuller/50 $1,850
9. (9) Brandon Sheppard/50 $1,200
10. (10) Bub McCool/50 $1,800
11. (12) Rick Eckert/50 $1,700
12. (19) Chub Frank/50 $1,550
13. (24) Eric Wells/50 $1,750
14. (15) Curt Martin/50 $950
15. (14) Clint Smith/50 $1,400
16. (22) Tyler Bruening/50 $850
17. (13) Josh Richards/37 $1,420
18. (5) Bobby Pierce/33 $750
19. (23) Tim McCreadie/22 $1,380
20. (8) Chris Simpson/21 $700
21. (25) Jason Rauen/14 $700
22. (18) Clay Fisher/3 $700
23. (20) Dillon Wood/3 $700
24. (16) Kyle Bronson/1 $700
25. (21) Morgan Bagley/1 $1,250

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 37 Mins., 53.727 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.860 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 7 (laps 1, 4, 7, 20, 22, 37, 44)
Lap Leaders: Chad Simpson (1-13); Clanton (14-36); Lanigan (37-50)
Provisional Starters: McCreadie, Wells (WoO); Rauen (track)
Rookie of the Race: Wells ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Chad Simpson ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group ‘A’

1. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 13.907
2. 25F-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 13.927
3. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 13.963
4. 32s-Chris Simpson/Oxford, IA 13.978
5. b5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 14.014
6. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 14.064
7. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 14.068
8. 18W-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 14.152
9. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.159
10. 41-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 14.165
11. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 14.183
12. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.200
13. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.320
14. 40-Joel Callahan/Dubuque, IA 14.352
15. 51-Matt Furman/Columbus, OH 14.422
16. 78-Rick Wendling/Hazelton, IA 14.585

Group ‘B’

1. 25-Chad Simpson/Mt. Vernon, IA 13.865
2. 22-Gregg Satterlee/Rochester Mills, PA 14.07
3. 45-Curt Martin/Independence, IA 14.072
4. 32-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, IL 14.101
5. 1-Don O’Neal/Martinsville, IN 14.11
6. 40B-Kyle Bronson Tampa, FL 14.167
7. 16-Tyler Bruening/Decorah, IA 14.208
8. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.223
9. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 14.318
10. 1w-Dillon Wood/New Smyrna Beach, FL 14.32
11. 98-Jason Rauen/Farley, IA 14.397
12. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 14.399
13. 99-Clay Fisher/Dewitt, AR 14.502
14. 22M-Charlie McKenna/Clear Lake, IA 14.618
15. 93-Jay Johnson/W. Burlington, IA 14.619
16. 5M-Mike Fryer/Freeport, IL 15.565

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Lanigan, Sheppard, Richards, Frank, Bagley, McCreadie, Furman

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Feger, Chris Simpson, McCool, C. Smith, McDowell, Wells, Wendling, Callahan

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Chad Simpson, O’Neal, Fuller, Martin, Fisher, Rauen, Bruening, Johnson

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Satterlee, Pierce, Eckert, Bronson, McKenna, Fryer, Stone, Wood

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): McDowell, Frank, Bagley, Wells, Furman, Wendling, Callahan, McCreadie

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Fisher, Wood, Bruening, Fryer, Johnson, McKenna, Stone, Rauen

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar