8/21/15 – Atomic Speedway

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series at Atomic Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (3) Josh Richards/40 $8,650
2. (7) Eddie Carrier Jr./40 $4,500
3. (4) Shane Clanton/40 $3,250
4. (23) Tim McCreadie/40 $2,950
5. (19) Frank Heckenast Jr./40 $2,550

6. (11) Rick Eckert/40 $2,250
7. (8) Chris Ferguson/40 $2,000
8. (24) Chase Junghans/40 $1,850
9. (14) Morgan Bagley/40 $1,800
10. (15) Mason Zeigler/40 $1,100
11. (21) Chub Frank/40 $1,550
12. (13) Devin Moran/40 $900
13. (20) Tim Dohm/40 $950
14. (12) Steve Casebolt/33 $850
15. (1) Darrell Lanigan/32 $850
16. (16) Duane Chamberlain/32 $700
17. (9) Eric Wells/32 $1,210
18. (6) Jared Hawkins/32 $640
19. (22) R.J. Conley/28 $620
20. (5) Matt Westfall/26 $600
21. (10) Mark Frazier/19 $600
22. (2) Jackie Boggs/17 $600
23. (18) Gregg Satterlee/12 $600
24. (25) Greg Oliver/8 $625
25. (17) Jason Montgomery/4 $600

Time of Race: 32 Mins., 40 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.791 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Eight (laps 1, 3, 4, 12, 19, 27, 32, 34)
Lap Leaders: Lanigan (1-25), Richards (26-40)
Provisional Starters: McCreadie (WoO), Junghans (WoO), Oliver (track)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner ($500): Carrier
WoO LMS ‘Rookie of the Race” ($250): Yaggy

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 22-Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C., 13.183
2. 37-Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va., 13.471
3. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 13.507
4. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va., 13.560
5. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 13.591
6. 9F-Mark Frazier, Chillicothe, Ohio, 13.643
7. 99-Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, 13.672
8. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 13.719
9. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 13.745
10. 21m-Jason Montgomery, Jackson, Ohio, 13.745
11. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 13.845
12. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 13.859
13. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 13.924
14. 5-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 13.954
15. 71R-Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, 13.971
16. 93-Pancho Lawler, Glenville, Pa., 14.008
17. 71j-J.T. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, 14.160
18. 21-Kenny Howell, Lovely, Ky., 14.756
19. 45-Ross Frohnapfel, Columbus, Ohio, 14.801
20. KB-Kerry King, Delmar, Del., 14.940
21. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., no time

Group B

1. 4B-Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky., 13.328
2. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 13.364
3. 71c-R.C. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, 13.791
4. 6T-Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va., 13.615
5. 54-Matt Westfall, Ludlow, Ohio, 13.779
6. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 13.708
7. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 13.741
8. c9-Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind., 13.746
9. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 13.850
10. 71-Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio, 13.856
11. 7-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 14.009
12. 20c-Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind., 14.062
13. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 14.127
14. 11-Billy Gullion, Waverly, Ohio, 14.142
15. 19-Chad Smith, Miamisburg, Ohio, 14.173
16. 1J-Davey Johnson, Imperial, Pa., 14.193
17. 47-Greg Oliver, Jackson, Ohio, 14.353
18. 29-Rocky Owens, Mansfield, Ohio, 14.384
19. 36-Craig Wofford, hometown unavailable, 14.777
20. 12-Derek Chaney, hometown unavailable, 16.299

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Ferguson, Clanton, Wells, Moran, Heckenast, Frank, Junghans, Yaggy, Rod Conley, J.T. Conley, Frohnapfel.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Hawkins, Carrier, Frazier, Bagley, Montgomery, McCreadie, Overton, Howell, Lawler, King.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Boggs, Westfall, Eckert, Zeigler, Satterlee, Briggs, Oliver, Smith, Wofford, R.J. Conley.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Lanigan, Casebolt, Chamberlain, D. Conley, Johnson, Dohm, Gullion, Owens, Chaney.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Montgomery, Heckenast, Frank, Junghans, Yaggy, Rod Conley, J.T. Conley, Lawler, Frohnapfel, Wofford, McCreadie, Overton, Howell, King.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Satterlee, Dohm, R.J. Conley, Briggs, Smith, Gullion, Johnson, Owens, Chaney, Oliver, D. Conley.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Ferguson
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Richards
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Clanton
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): McCreadie
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Heckenast
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Eckert
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Dohm
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Dohm
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Casebolt
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Conley
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): Oliver
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Ferguson
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Ferguson

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of Aug. 22 – 33 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton 4654
2. Josh Richards 4492 (-162)
3. Chub Frank 4358 (-296)
4. Rick Eckert 4250 (-404)
5. Tim McCreadie 4246 (-408)
6. Morgan Bagley 4228 (-426)
7. Chase Junghans 4128 (-526)
8. Frank Heckenast Jr. 4104 (-550)
9. Eric Wells 4096 (-558)
10. Brandon Overton 3862 (-792)
11. Boom Briggs 3802 (-852)
12. Darrell Lanigan 3734 (-920)
13. Jordan Yaggy 3416 (-1238)

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar