8/21/08 – Volunteer Speedway/Bulls Gap, TN (Scorcher Night No. 2)

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Scorcher’ Night 2 at Volunteer Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Shane Clanton/60 $11,150
2. (5) Brady Smith/60 $5,500
3. (4) Tim Fuller/60 $3,300
4. (10) Darrell Lanigan/60 $2,700
5. (1) Chris Madden/60 $2,200
6. (15) Scott Bloomquist/60 $1,700
7. (3) Billy Ogle Jr./60 $1,900
8. (9) Tim McCreadie/60 $1,300
9. (14) Steve Francis/60 $1,200
10. (11) Eric Jacobsen/60 $1,100
11. (18) Chub Frank/60 $1,050
12. (20) Clint Smith/60 $1,000
13. (12) Josh Richards/60 $950
14. (16) Brandon Kinzer/60 $900
15. (17) Mark Vineyard/60 $850
16. (24) John Blankenship/60 $800
17. (23) Rick Eckert/60 $770
18. (21) Shannon Babb/60 $750
19. (27) Vic Coffey/60 $280
20. (13) Rick Rogers/60 $700
21. (25) Ryan Newman/57 $700
22. (22) Shon Flannary/50 $700
23. (19) Mark Douglas/36 $700
24. (7) Chad Ogle/26 $700
25. (26) Shanon Buckingham/25 $700
26. (6) Vic Hill/20 $700
27. (8) Tommy Kerr/3 $700

Time of Race: 21 Mins., 09.879 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.930 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 2 (Laps 1, 26)
Lap Leaders: Madden (1-18); Clanton (19-50)
Provisional Starters: Eckert, Blankenship, Coffey (WoO); Newman, Buckingham (track)
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Billy Ogle Jr. ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Mark Lloyd (Clanton)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: Madden (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Madden ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 4T-Tommy Kerr/Maryville, TN 12.879
2. 201-Billy Ogle/Knoxville, TN 12.900
3. 44M-Chris Madden/Gaffney, SC 12.903
4. 10-Chad Ogle/Sevierville, TN 12.904
5. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 12.912
6. 1VH-Vic Hill/Morristown, TN 12.953
7. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 12.965
8. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 12.973
9. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 13.019
10. 52d-Mark Douglas/Knoxville, TN 13.041
11. 5H-Bryan Hendrix/Knoxville, TN 13.052
12. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 13.075
13. 44R-Rick Rogers/Knoxville, TN 13.114
14. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 13.134
15. 5J-Eric Jacobsen/Sea Cliff Beach, CA 13.134
16. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 13.151
17. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 13.156
18. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 13.176
19. 77-Joe Armes/Petroes, TN 13.180
20. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 13.210
21. 157-Mike Marlar/Winfield, TN 13.212
22. 41-Brad Neat/Dunnville, KY 13.225
23. 98-Shon Flannary/Mt. Carmel, TN 13.250
24. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 13.250
25. 4V-Mark Vineyard/Powell, TN 13.261
26. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 13.261
27. 116-Randy Weaver/Crossville, TN 13.268
28. 1JH-Jon Henry/Ada, OH 13.284
29. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 13.286
30. 9-Ray Cook/Brasstown, NC 13.291
31. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 13.299
32. 12-Ryan Newman/Statesville, NC 13.303
33. 0M-Jeff Maupin/Greeneville, TN 13.324
34. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 13.327
35. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.328
36. 18W-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 13.346
37. 4s-Michael Smith/Rogersville, TN 13.353
38. 25M-Bobby Mays/Jonesboro, TN 13.416
39. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 13.461
40. 11K-John King Jr./Kingsport, TN 13.475
41. 3d-Austin Dillon/Welcome, NC 13.503
42. i4-Damon Eller/Crumpler, NC 13.532
43. 7JR-Jeff Isabell Jr./Pennellville, NY 13.644
44. 6x-Dale Caswell/Central Square, NY 13.973
45. 18J-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 14.056
46. 50-Shanon Buckingham/Morristown, TN N/T
47. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN N/T
48. 54-David Breazeale/Four Corners, MS N/T
49. 11H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Kerr, Clanton, McCreadie, Rogers, Vineyard, Babb, Marlar, Coffey, Dillon, Maupin, M. Smith, Beardsley (DNS) Hubbard

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Hill, B. Ogle, Lanigan, Francis, Douglas, Neat, McDowell, Blankenship, Cook, Eller, Mays (DNS) Buckingham

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Madden, Fuller, Jacobsen, Bloomquist, Armes, Flannary, Joe Isabell, Eckert, Jeff Isabell Jr., Hendrix (DNS) Owens, Weaver

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): B. Smith, C. Ogle, Richards, Kinzer, Frank, C. Smith, Newman, Henry, Wells, King, Breazeale, Caswell

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Vineyard, Douglas, Babb, Neat, Marlar, McDowell, Blankenship, Coffey, Dillon, Beardsley, M. Smith, Eller, Cook, Mays (DNS) Maupin, Buckingham, Hubbard

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Frank, C. Smith, Flannary, Armes, Eckert, Joe Isabell, Wells, Hendrix, Caswell, Henry, King, Newman (DNS) Jeff Isabell Jr., Weaver, Breazeale, Owens

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar