8/17/13 – Merritt Speedway/Lake City, MI (NAPA Merrit 50 by Allstar Performance)

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series NAPA Auto Parts Merritt 50 Presented by Allstar Performance at Merritt Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (14) Tim Fuller/50 $10,550
2. (13) Eric Spangler/50 $5,550
3. (7) Rich Neiser/50 $3,050
4. (20) Darrell Lanigan/50 $3,150
5. (2) Clint Smith/50 $2,550

6. (6) Josh Richards/50 $2,350
7. (1) Chris Brindley/50 $1,500
8. (12) Shane Clanton/50 $1,850
9. (10) David Hilliker/50 $1,250
10. (11) Rick Eckert/50 $1,800
11. (18) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,700
12. (3) Bub McCool/50 $1,550
13. (23) Jeep VanWormer/50 $950
14. (15) Chub Frank/50 $1,500
15. (17) Eric Wells/50 $1,650
16. (5) Andrew Reaume/50 $800
17. (16) Mike Spatola/50 $770
18. (9) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,300
19. (22) Scott Phillips/50 $730
20. (21) Tom Sprague Jr./50 $700
21. (8) Jason Feger/44 $700
22. (4) Brady Smith/41 $700
23. (19) Mike Kresnak/35 $700
24. (24) Sammy Epling/29 $725

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 21 Mins., 11.812 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.101 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 3 (laps 35, 36, 41)
Lap Leaders: C. Smith (1-39); Fuller (40-50)
Provisional Starters: VanWormer, Epling
Rookie of the Race: Wells ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Spangler ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group ‘A’

1. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 13.623
2. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 13.689
3. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 13.744
4. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 13.834
5. 27-Eric Spangler/Lake City, MI 13.856
6. 25b-Chris Brindley/W. Branch, MI 13.891
7. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 13.92
8. 0K-Mike Kresnak/Elwell, MI 13.935
9. 18H-Merv Hudson/Alger, MI 13.965
10. 21H-David Hilliker/Midland, MI 14.231
11. 3-Jeremy Tulick/Cadillac, MI 14.299
12. 13-Andy Galgoci/Mt. Pleasant, MI 14.308
13. 18W-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 14.312
14. 21s-Tom Sprague Jr./Muskegon, MI 14.458
15. 87-Josh Knoll/Lake, MI 14.476
16. 28e-Sammy Epling/Bancroft, MI 14.482
17. 21-Bob Hammar/Boon, MI 14.765
18. 45-Brad Burkirk/Alma, MI N/T

Group ‘B’

1. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 13.763
2. 89-Mike Spatola/Manhattan, IL 13.916
3. 87-Rich Neiser/Fruitport, MI 13.961
4. 25-Jason Feger/Bloomington, IL 13.966
5. 88-Andrew Reaume/Blenheim, ONT 13.979
6. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 13.987
7. 50-Scott Phillips/Marlette, MI 14.003
8. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.142
9. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.156
10. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 14.162
11. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen/Six Lakes, MI 14.221
12. 24-Joseph Pomeray/Cass City, MI 14.245
13. 5-Brook Brasington/Evart, MI 14.251
14. 25-Shane Clanton/Zebulon, GA 14.274
15. 28-John McDonald/Muskegon, MI 14.507
16. 8-Josh Guerme/Bear Lake, MI 15.459
17. 55-Jeep VanWormer/Pinconning, MI 20.665

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): C. Smith, McCool, Bagley, Spangler, Wells, Tulick, Hudson, Knoll, Hammar

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): B. Smith, Brindley, Hilliker, Fuller, Kresnak, Sprague, Epling, Galgoci, Burkirk

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Neiser, Reaume, Eckert, Frank, VanWormer, Phillips, VanderVeen, Brasington, McDonald

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Feger, Richards, Clanton, Spatola, McCreadie, Lanigan, Guerne, Pomeroy

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Wells, Kresnak, Sprague, Tulick, Epling, Knoll, Galgoci, Hammar, Hudson

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): McCreadie, Lanigan, Phillips, VanWormer, Brasington, Pomeroy, McDonald, VanderVeen, Guerne

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar