8/14/15 – Potomac Speedway – Gunter’s Honey 50

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series Gunter’s Honey 50 at Potomac Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (6) Josh Richards/50 $10,700
2. (1) Rick Eckert/50 $5,650
3. (20) Kyle Hardy/50 $3,500
4. (8) Austin Hubbard/50 $2,500
5. (5) Shane Clanton/50 $2,550

6. (11) Jason Covert/50 $1,700
7. (3) Boom Briggs/50 $2,000
8. (16) Eric Wells/50 $1,850
9. (13) Kenny Pettyjohn/50 $1,300
10. (19) Chase Junghans/50 $1,650
11. (17) Stevie Long/50 $1,050
12. (10) Chub Frank/50 $1,550
13. (4) Jordan Yaggy/50 $1,200
14. (2) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,500
15. (15) Frank Heckenast Jr./49 $1,400
16. (12) Nick Davis/49 $850
17. (24) Brandon Overton/34 $1,320
18. (18) Kyle Lear/32 $750
19. (21) Dan Stone/26 $730
20. (7) Gregg Satterlee/23 $700
21. (23) Tim McCreadie/12 $1,350
22. (9) Ricky Elliott/8 $700
23. (14) Amanda Whaley/4 $700
24. (22) Ross Robinson/0 $725

Time of Race: 33 Mins., 35 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.879 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Six (laps 1, 4, 9, 12, 22, 23)
Lap Leaders: Bagley (1), Richards (2-50)
Provisional Starters: McCreadie, Overton
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner ($500): Hardy
WoO LMS ‘Rookie of the Race’ Winner ($250): Yaggy

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 14.844
2. 11H-Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del., 14.937
3. 44L-Stevie Long, Mechanicsville, Md., 14.951
4. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 14.959
5. 38s-Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del., 14.965
6. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 15.068
7. 88-Ricky Elliott, Seaford, Del., 15.070
8. 4-Amanda Whaley, Millsboro, Del., 15.085
9. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 15.122
10. 21D-Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa., 15.188
11. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 15.241
12. 24-Kenny Moreland, Waldorf, Md., 15.439
13. 44-Deane Guy, Clements, Md., 15.516
14. 41-Andy Anderson, Martinsburg, W.Va., 15.528
15. 11jr-Keith Jackson, Martinsburg, W.Va., 15.767
16. 0-Dale Hollidge, Mechanicsville, Md., no time

Group B

1. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 14.730
2. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 14.808
3. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 15.000
4. 7e-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 15.003
5. 72-Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa., 15.063
6. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 15.135
7. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 15.151
8. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 15.189
9. 151-Kyle Lear, Severna Park, Md., 15.260
10. 92-Nick Davis, Millsboro, Del., 15.314
11. 93-Pancho Lawler, Glenville, Pa., 15.337
12. 99v-Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, Va., 15.407
13. 7-Ross Robinson, Georgetown, Del., 15.422
14. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 15.431
15. 4DS-Chad Hollenbeck, Montrose, Pa., 15.684
16. 4s-Daniel Snyder, Green Lane, Pa., 15.704

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bagley, Satterlee, Elliott, Pettyjohn, Long, Jackson, Junghans, Guy.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Hubbard, Yaggy, Frank, Whaley, Stone, Moreland, Anderson. DNS: Hollidge.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Richards, Briggs, Covert, Heckenast, Lear, Robinson, Lawler, Hollenbeck.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Eckert, Davis, Wells, Overton, Hardy, Snyder, McCreadie.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Long, Junghans, Stone, Jackson, Moreland, Guy, Anderson. DNS: Hollidge.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Lear, Hardy, Robinson, Hollenbeck, Overton, Lawler, Snyder, McCreadie.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Richards
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Richards
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Clanton
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Richards
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Briggs
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Clanton
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Briggs
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Pettyjohn
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Pettyjohn
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Davis
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Davis
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Davis
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Satterlee
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): McCreadie
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): Robinson
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Bagley
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Davis

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of Aug. 14 – 31 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton 4364
2. Josh Richards 4210 (-154)
3. Chub Frank 4116 (-248)
4. Tim McCreadie 4002 (-362)
5. Rick Eckert 3962 (-402)
6. Morgan Bagley 3954 (-410)
7. Frank Heckenast Jr. 3904 (-460)
8. Chase Junghans 3864 (-500)
9. Eric Wells 3860 (-504)
10. Brandon Overton 3676 (-688)
11. Boom Briggs 3602 (-762)
12. Darrell Lanigan 3474 (-890)
13. Jordan Yaggy 3224 (-1140)

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar