7/30/15 – Cedar Lake Speedway – USA Nationals Opening Night

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series USA Nationals Opening Night Feature at Cedar Lake Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (6) Jonathan Davenport/40 $6,000
2. (1) Billy Moyer Jr./40 $3,550
3. (4) Billy Moyer/40 $2,200
4. (5) Scott Bloomquist/40 $1,850
5. (7) Jimmy Owens/40 $1,500

6. (12) Jason Feger/40 $1,550
7. (10) Brandon Sheppard/40 $1,300
8. (2) Chub Frank/40 $1,250
9. (8) Darrell Lanigan/40 $1,250
10. (3) Tim McCreadie/40 $1,150
11. (14) Bobby Pierce/40 $900
12. (18) Jimmy Mars/40 $850
13. (11) A.J. Diemel/40 $900
14. (16) Josh Richards/40 $925
15. (20) Shane Clanton/40 $750
16. (19) Earl Pearson Jr./40 $700
17. (13) Mike Marlar/40 $660
18. (23) Kent Robinson/40 $640
19. (24) Frank Heckenast Jr./40 $620
20. (9) Mason Zeigler/40 $600
21. (26) Rick Eckert/40 $700
22. (28) Chase Junghans/39 $110
23. (17) Boom Briggs/39 $600
24. (21) Mitch McGrath/39 $625
25 (27) Eric Wells/39 $110
26. (29) Brandon Overton/39 $360
27. (25) Morgan Bagley/39 $600
28. (15) Shannon Babb/13 $600
29. (22) Jesse Stovall/11 $600

Time of Race: 10 Mins., 44 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.678 Secs.
Yellow Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Moyer Jr. (1-10; 18-38); Moyer Sr. (11-17), Davenport (39-40)
Provisional Starters: Bagley, Eckert, Wells (emergency), Junghans (emergency), Overton (emergency)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Moyer Jr. ($500)
WoO LMS ‘Rookie of the Race’ Winner: Overton ($250)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 21-Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 13.902
2. 6-Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., 13.970
3. 18B-Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., 14.052
4. 20-Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., 14.058
5. 32-Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill., 14.061
6. 7R-Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind., 14.142
7. 157-Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., 14.165
8. 14x-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 14.183
9. 7k-Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 14.191
10. 1P-Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 14.216
11. 15-Nick Anvelink, Bonduel, Wis., 14.251
12. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 14.255
13. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 14.347
14. 00-Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo., 14.470
15. 0-Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 14.490
16. 29-Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa, 14.491
17. 6w-R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., 14.535
18. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 14.538
19. 7d-Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas, 14.653
20. 28-Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 14.702
21. 27-Justin Hirt, Tigerton, Wis., 14.940
22. 57-Chad Williamson, Watertown, S.D., 15.407
23. 6-Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn., no time
24. 316-Shawn Polonski, Thunder Bay, Ont., no time

Group B

1. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 14.120
2. 74-Mitch McGrath, Waukesha, Wis., 14.141
3. 25F-Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., 14.296
4. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 14.315
5. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.317
6. 28m-Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis., 14.324
7. B5-Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., 14.396
8. 98-Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa, 14.409
9. 21JR-Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark., 14.413
10. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 14.425
11. 58-A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis., 14.440
12. 8-Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill., 14.468
13. 7v-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 14.495
14. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 14.508
15. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 14.562
16. 25s-Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, Iowa, 14.565
17. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 14.586
18. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 14.598
19. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 14.602
20. 33x-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 14.684
21. 32s-Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa, 14.697
22. 90-Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn., 14.882
23. 1d-Doug Blashe, Marion, Wis., 15.015
24. 10-Paul Parker, Depore, Wis., 15.060

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Moyer Sr., Owens, Marlar, Pearson, Wells, Diercks, Williamson, Theiss.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Davenport, Lanigan, Pierce, Stovall, Whitwell, Erb, Anvelink. DNS: Herrick.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Bloomquist, Zeigler, Babb, Sanders, Robinson, Hirt, Yaggy, Polonoski.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): McCreadie, Sheppard, Richards, Clanton, Eckert, Chad Simpson, Satterlee, Matthees.

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Frank, Diemel, Briggs, McGrath, Junghans, Overton, Rauen, Blashe.

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Moyer Jr., Feger, Mars, Shirley, Heckenast, Bagley, Chris Simpson, Parker.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 1 (10 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Pearson, Stovall, Whitwell, Wells, Erb, Anvelink, Theiss, Williamson, Diercks. DNS: Herrick.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 2 (10 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Clanton, Robinson, Sanders, Eckert, Chad Simpson, Satterlee, Hirt, Matthees, Yaggy, Polonoski.

Last-Chance Showdown No. 3 (10 laps – Top 2 Transfer): McGrath, Heckenast, Shirley, Junghans, Bagley, Chris Simpson, Overton, Rauen, Blashe,

World of Outlaws Late Model Series Contingency Award Winners (awards presented to noted finisher/qualifier or next highest displaying decal):

Ohlins Shocks ($50 cash to fast qualifier): Moyer
Comp Cams ($50 certificate to A-Main winner): Moyer Jr.
MSD Ignition ($50 cash to A-Main winner): Moyer Jr.
Quartermaster ($100 certificate to A-Main winner): Moyer Jr.
Wrisco (three sheets of aluminum/certificate to A-Main winner): Davenport
Mobil 1 ($50 cash to 4th-place finisher in A-Main): Feger
JE Pistons ($50 cash to 5th-place finisher in A-Main): Feger
Lincoln Welders ($50 cash to 6th-place finisher in A-Main): Feger
VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash to 8th-place finisher in A-Main): Frank
Edelbrock ($50 cash to 9th-place finisher in A-Main): Bagley
Comp Cams ($50 cash to 10th-place finisher in A-Main): McCreadie
Cometic ($50 cash to 12th-place finisher in A-Main): Diemel
JRI Shocks ($50 cash to 13th-place finisher in A-Main): Diemel
Superflow Dynos ($50 cash to 14th-place finisher in A-Main): Richards
Quartermaster ($25 certificate to 15th-place finisher in A-Main): Clanton
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 16th-place finisher in A-Main): Pearson
Quartermaster ($50 certificate to 19th-place finisher in A-Main): Junghans
Mobil 1 (20 percent certificate to 20th-place finisher in A-Main): Eckert
JE Pistons (one set of rings certificate to 21st-place finisher in A-Main): Eckert
MSD Ignition ($25 cash to 24th-place finisher in A-Main): McGrath
QA1 ($50 to driver with fastest lap of the night): Moyer
Arizona Sports Shirts ($100 certificate to highest-finishing non-WoO driver): Davenport

2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Point Standings as of July 30 – 28 A-Mains completed (rank/driver/points/deficit to leader):

1. Shane Clanton 4024
2. Josh Richards 3850 (-174)
3. Chub Frank 3784 (-240)
4. Tim McCreadie 3690 (-334)
5. Morgan Bagley 3654 (-370)
6. Rick Eckert 3622 (-402)
7. Frank Heckenast Jr. 3592 (-432)
8. Chase Junghans 3550 (-474)
9. Eric Wells 3536 (-488)
10. Darrell Lanigan 3414 (-610)
11. Brandon Overton 3372 (-652)*
12. Boom Briggs 3264 (-760)
13. Jordan Yaggy 2980 (-1044)*
*WoO LMS Rookie of the Year contender

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar