7/29/05 – Red River Valley Speedway/West Fargo, ND

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series ‘North Dakota Governor’s Cup 30’ at Red River Valley Speedway (Finish Pos./Start Pos./Driver/Laps Completed/Status/Earnings):

1. (2) Steve Francis 30 Running $5,000
2. (1) Dale McDowell 30 Running $3,000
3. (4) John Blankenship 30 Running $2,500
4. (5) Rick Eckert 30 Running $2,200
5. (10) Billy Moyer 30 Running $1,800
6. (3) Darrell Lanigan 30 Running $1,600
7. (13) Dan Schlieper 30 Running $1,400
8. (9) Tim McCreadie 30 Running $1,200
9. (8) Clint Smith 30 Running $1,000
10. (6) Shane Clanton 30 Running $900
11. (7) Josh Richards® 30 Running $800
12. (11) Eric Jacobsen 29 Running $700
13. (12) Kerry Hansen 29 Running $600
14. (16) Jeff Wildung 29 Running $500
15. (17) Brad Seng 29 Running $500
16. (20) Mitch Johnson 29 Running $500
17. (21) Greg Meyer 29 Running $500
18. (19) Dave Zimmerman 29 Running $500
19. (22) John Correll 28 Running $500
20. (18) Myron Tschakert 18 Mechanical $500
21. (23) Joe Johnson 15 Mechanical $500
22. (14) Chub Frank 10 Engine $500
23. (15) Paul Mueller 5 Mechanical $500
24. (24) Matt Aukland 3 Mechanical $500

Time of Race: 14 Mins. 29.519 Secs.
Yellow Flags: One – Lap 6
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Francis 1-30
Rookie of the Race: Richards®
Provisional Starters: Mike Johnson, Aukland

Time Trials Results (Pos./Car No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 24-Rick Eckert/York,PA 19.854
2. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson,WV 20.121
3. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland,KY 20.138
4. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove,GA 20.155
5. 5WP-Eric Jacobsen/Santa Cruz,CA 20.302
6. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union,KY 20.368
7. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville,AR 20.379
8. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake,PA 20.450
9. 25H-Kerry Hansen/Spencer,WI 20.474
10. 1-Josh Richards®/Shinnston,WV 20.480
11. 12S-Brad Seng/Grand Forks,ND 20.502
12. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown,NY 20.622
13. 3M-Greg Meyer/Wahpeton,ND 20.735
14. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga,GA 20.740
15. 01-Myron Tschakert/Kent,MN 20.848
16. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan,WI 20.934
17. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia,GA 20.949
18. 55-Joe Johnson/West Fargo,ND 21.223
19. 00-Mitch Johnson/Hickson,ND 21.389
20. 11C-John Correll/Jamestown,ND 21.414
21. 12-Matt Aukland/Fargo,ND 21.453
22. 3W-Jeff Wildung/Nassau,MN 21.516
23. 27-Dave Zimmerman/Elizabeth,MN 21.859
24. 10X-Robert Bitz/Aberdeen,SD 21.909
25. 5-Eddie Kirchoff/Gillette,WY 22.634
26. 88-Steve Hucovski/Maple Grove,MN 23.292
27. 00X-Michael Johnson/Harwood,ND NT
28. 8-Paul Mueller/Bismarck,ND NT

Heat #1 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Eckert, Clanton, Richards, Moyer, Schlieper, Wildung, Mit. Johnson, Meyer, Mic. Johnson, Kirchoff

Heat #2 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): McDowell, Blankenship, Smith, Jacobsen, Frank, Seng, Zimmerman, Correll, Hucovski

Heat #3 (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Francis, Lanigan, McCreadie, Clanton, Muller, Tschakert, Aukland, Bitz, J. Johnson

“B” Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Zimmerman, Mit. Johnson, Meyer, Correll, Aukland, Mic. Johnson, Kirchoff, Bitz, J. Johnson, Hucovski-NS

Dash (6 Laps-Finish Determines First Three Rows Of Feature): McDowell, Francis, Lanigan, Blankenship, Eckert, Clanton

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar