7/16/08 – Gillette (WY) Thunder Speedway

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series ‘Cowboy 50’ at Gillette Thunder Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (2) Tim Fuller/50 $10,250
2. (3) Jimmy Mars/50 $5,600
3. (8) Chub Frank/50 $3,000
4. (13) Darrell Lanigan/50 $2,500
5. (9) Shannon Babb/50 $2,000
6. (1) Clint Smith/50 $1,700
7. (5) Shane Clanton/50 $1,400
8. (20) Rick Eckert/50 $1,300
9. (16) Al Purkey/50 $1,200
10. (12) Vic Coffey/50 $1,350
11. (11) Steve Francis/50 $1,050
12. (17) Kelly Boen/50 $1,000
13. (7) Josh Richards/50 $950
14. (4) John Blankenship/50 $900
15. (6) Eddie Kirchoff/50 $850
16. (22) Joe Isabell/49 $800
17. (19) Ricky Weiss/49 $770
18. (21) Mike Stadel/49 $750
19. (10) Eric Mass/49 $730
20. (15) Sean Beardsley/48 $700
21. (23) Dustin Hapka/47 $700
22. (24) Jeff Isabell Jr./47 $700
23. (18) John Bey/41 $700
24. (14) Darryn Waldo/35 $700

Time of Race: 22 mins., 35.856 secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.257 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 3 (Laps 13, 24, 46)
Lap Leaders: Fuller (1-39); Mars (40); Fuller (41); Mars (42-48); Fuller (49-50)
Provisional Starters: Hapka, Jeff Isabell Jr.
Rookie of the Race: Coffey ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Mars ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Chris Mars (Jimmy Mars)
Chick Hawk Racing Hot Lap Award: (half-off tire warmers)
Super Clean ‘Start of the Race’: Fuller ($100)

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 13.989
2. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 14.054
3. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 14.060
4. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 14.244
5. 18-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 14.251
6. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 14.304
7. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 14.307
8. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 14.408
9. 28-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 14.445
10. 44M-Eric Mass/Rapid City, SD 14.447
11. E5K-Eddie Kirchoff/Gillette, WY 14.520
12. 41-Al Purkey/Coffeyville, KS 14.520
13. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 14.613
14. 7s-Mike Stadel/Rapid City, SD 14.614
15. 18s-Sean Beardsley/Central Square, NY 14.652
16. 32c-Vic Coffey/Leicester, NY 14.653
17. 07-Kelly Boen/Henderson, CO 14.654
18. 27J-Jeff Isabell Jr./Pennellville, NY 14.755
19. 6J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 14.769
20. 82-John Bey/Deadwood, SD 14.799
21. 7-Ricky Weiss/Winnipeg, MAN 14.805
22. 2W-Darryn Waldo/Billings, MT 14.862
23. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 14.870
24. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 14.894
25. 17J-John Winge/Rossville, GA 14.956
26. 97-Dan Henrikson/Rapid City, SD 15.213
27. 13-Wes McKenney/Gillette, WY 15.262
28. 36-Kelly Hample/Billings, MT 15.672
29. 21R-John Robertson/Gillette, WY 15.722
30. 1M-Matt Sheesley/Rapid City, SD 15.783
31. 62-Kim Horn/Gillette, WY 15.785
32. 71-Morris Oberle/Lead, SD 15.801
33. 23d-Dylan Schmer/Lingle, WY 15.870
34. 00-Bryan Renken/Gillette, WY 16.025
35. 61-James Botts/Broomfield, CO 17.015
36. 16-Buddy Rosorelli/Denver, CO N/T

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Fuller, Mars, Babb, Lanigan, Boen, Weiss, Winge, Schmer, Robertson

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Frank, Mass, Waldo, Stadel, Henrikson, Sheesley, Renken, Jeff Isabell Jr.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Blankenship, Kirchoff, Francis, Beardsley, Joe Isabell, McKenney, Horn, Eckert, Botts

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): C. Smith, Richards, Coffey, Purkey, Bey, Hapka, Hample, Oberle, Rosorelli

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top Transfer): Boen, Weiss, Stadel, Winge, Jeff Isabell Jr., Henrikson, Sheesley, Renken, Robertson, Schmer

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top Transfer): Bey, Eckert, Joe Isabell, Hapka, McKenney, Horn, Oberle, Botts, Hample, Rosorelli

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar