2/20/15 – Volusia Speedway Park – DIRTcar Nationals

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Shane Clanton/50 $10,100
2. (7) Dale McDowell/50 $5,000
3. (6) Chub Frank/50 $3,050
4. (2) Scott Bloomquist/50 $2,600

5. (10) Billy Moyer/50 $2,150
6. (9) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,850
7. (4) Eric Wells/50 $1,450
8. (22) Brandon Sheppard/50 $1,300
9. (19) Rick Eckert/50 $1,450
10. (11) Josh Richards/50 $1,250
11. (21) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,100
12. (3) Ricky Weiss/50 $1,550
13. (13) Jimmy Owens/50 $950
14. (26) Tim McCreadie/50 $1,150
15. (24) Ivedent Lloyd Jr./49 $900
16. (12) Mason Zeigler/48 $1,050
17. (27) Chase Junghans/48 $160
18. (25) Frank Heckenast Jr./48 $800
19. (26) Boom Briggs/47 $160
20. (18) Brandon Overton/45 $700
21. (5) Jonathan Davenport/36 $700
22. (23) Earl Pearson Jr./34 $700
23. (17) Don O’Neal/20 $700
24. (15) Kenny Pettyjohn/20 $700
25. (16) Casey Roberts/14 $725
26. (14) Jared Landers/13 $700
27. (8) Walker Arthur/13 $700
28. (20) Kent Robinson/11 $700

Time of Race: 21 Mins., 42 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.479 Secs.
Yellow Flags: Two (laps 21 & 36)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-30; 38-50); McDowell (31-37)
Provisional Starters: Heckenast, McCreadie, Junghans, Briggs.
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Weiss ($500)
WoO LMS ‘Rookie of the Race’ Winner: Zeigler ($250)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 15.717
2. 87-Walker Arthur, Forrest, Va., 15.834
3. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 15.854
4. 21-Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., 15.882
5. 6-Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., 15.922
6. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 15.923
7. 85-Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., 15.949
8. 16-Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa, 15.966
9. 20-Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., 15.984
10. 7v-Rick Eckert,York, Pa., 16.253
11. 77-Jordan Yaggy, Rochester, Minn., 16.316
12. 21D-Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa., 16.330
13. 1-Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 16.377
14. 777-Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark., 16.433
15. 5-Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind., 16.435
16. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 16.477
17. 15-Donny Schatz, Fargo, N.D., 16.538
18. 40B-Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., 16.808
19. 2-Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C., 16.869
20. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 16.956
21. 4ds-Chad Hollenbeck, Montrose, Pa., 16.962
22. 15-Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., 17.055
23. 28-Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., 17.074
24. 58-Mark Whitener, Middleburg, Fla., 18.542

Group B

1. 17m-Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., 15.747
2. 0-Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.747
3. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 15.828
4. 7-Ricky Weiss, Headingly, Manitoba, 15.862
5. 38-Kenny Pettyjohn, Millsboro, Del., 15.909
6. 101-Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga., 15.947
7. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 15.955
8. 25z-Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa., 15.980
9. 2s-Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 15.992
10. 7R-Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind., 16.068
11. B5-Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., 16.091
12. 11R-James Rice, Verona, Ky., 16.131
13. 22-Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa., 16.141
14. 76-Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., 16.222
15. 1-Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., 16.224
16. 99B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.264
17. 21-Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Ocala, Fla., 16.271
18. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 16.399
19. 201-Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn., 16.404
20. 14-Tyler Clem, St. Petersburg, Fla., 16.518
21. 79-Mike Altobelli, Saxton, Pa., 16.665
22. 72-Michael Norris, Sarver, Pa., 16.749
23. 11-Austin Smith, Cedartown, Ga., 16.873

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Davenport, Lanigan, Owens, O’Neal, Pearson, Yaggy, Dotson, Schatz, Hollenbeck, Erb, Franklin.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Wells, Arthur, Moyer, Landers, Eckert, Bagley, Junghans, Bruening, Francis, Stone, Bronson, Whitener.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): McDowell, Frank, Richards, Pettyjohn, Scott, Lloyd, Sheppard, Smith, Satterlee, Ogle, Altobelli, Heckenast.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Bloomquist, Weiss, Zeigler, Roberts, Overton, Robinson, Briggs, McCreadie, Clem, Norris, Rice.

B-Main No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): O’Neal, Eckert, Bagley, Pearson, Junghans, Yaggy, Bruening, Bronson, Francis, Schatz, Stone, Dotson, Whitener, Hollenbeck, Franklin, Erb.

B-Main No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Overton, Robinson, Sheppard, Lloyd, Scott, Briggs, McCreadie, Satterlee, Heckenast, Norris, Ogle, Rice, Smith, Clem. DNS: Altobelli.

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar