2/14/09 – Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print

Results of WoO Late Model Series DIRTcar Nationals Night No. 2 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (8) Steve Francis/50 $10,100
2. (2) Brady Smith/50 $5,000
3. (4) Rick Eckert/50 $3,000
4. (5) Kelly Boen/50 $2,550
5. (6) Earl Pearson Jr./50 $2,000
6. (7) Shane Clanton/50 $1,700
7. (12) Josh Richards/50 $1,400
8. (11) Darrell Lanigan/50 $1,300
9. (18) Scott Bloomquist/50 $1,200
10. (24) Dale McDowell/50 $1,200
11. (9) Dennis Erb Jr./50 $1,050
12. (13) Dan Schlieper/50 $1,000
13. (3) Chris Madden/50 $1,000
14. (28) Tim Fuller/50 $200
15. (16) Darren Miller/50 $1,350
16. (19) Justin Rattliff/50 $800
17. (17) Billy Decker/50 $770
18. (10) John Blankenship/49 $750
19. (15) Jordan Bland/49 $730
20. (22) Vic Coffey/48 $700
21. (20) Tyler Ivey/48 $700
22. (27) Clint Smith/48 $0
23. (23) Scott James/25 $700
24. (25) Chub Frank/24 $700
25. (1) Wendell Wallace/23 $700
26. (14) Dillon Wood/18 $700
27. (26) Shannon Babb/14 $700
28. (21) Jimmy Owens/13 $700

* Earnings include cash contingency award bonuses

NOTE: Vic Coffey switched to a backup car for the A-Main and started from the rear of the field

Time of Race: 21 Mins., 10.904 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.878 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 2 (Laps 24, 25)
Lap Leaders: Brady Smith (1-35); Francis (36-50)
Provisional Starters: Frank, Babb, C. Smith, Fuller
Rookie of the Race: Dustin Hapka ($250)
WoO LMS ‘Bonus Bucks’ Winner: Darren Miller ($500)
Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race ($50): Kevin Miller (Francis)

Ohlins Shock Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 44M-Chris Madden/Gaffney, SC 16.125
2. 19-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.191
3. 28e-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 16.199
4. 21M-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 16.228
5. 91-Billy Decker/Unadilla, NY 16.251
6. 02-Tommy Weder/Woodward, OK 16.271
7. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 16.306
8. 07-Kelly Boen/Henderson, CO 16.380
9. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 16.384
10. 44P-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 16.388
11. 88-Wendell Wallace/Batesville, AR 16.393
12. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 16.398
13. 9-Dan Schlieper/Sullivan, WI 16.407
14. 18b-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 16.417
15. 12b-Jordan Bland/Campbellsville, KY 16.420
16. 32d-Darren Miller/Milledgeville, IL 16.433
17. 56K-Russell King/Bristolville, OH 16.434
18. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.440
19. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 16.450
20. 26-Dillon Wood/Daytona Beach, FL 16.452
21. 2A-John Anderson/Omaha, NE 16.454
22. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 16.480
23. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 16.499
24. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 16.511
25. 19T-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 16.512
26. 50-Shannon Buckingham/Morristown, TN 16.513
27. 54-David Breazeale/Four Corners, MS 16.516
28. 47-Tyler Ivey/Tallahassee, FL 16.516
29. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 16.525
30. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 16.526
31. 21d-Dan Stone/Thompson, PA 16.542
32. 16R-Justin Rattliff/Campbellsville, KY 16.548
33. 3R-Brent Robinson/Smithfield, VA 16.549
34. 18K-Brandon Kinzer/Allen, KY 16.556
35. 21L-Ivedent Lloyd/Ocala, FL 16.583
36. 20-Jimmy Owens/Newport, TN 16.654
37. 18H-Dustin Hapka/Grand Forks, ND 16.667
38. 28c-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 16.674
39. 83-Scott James/Greendale, IN 16.676
40. 7J-Joe Isabell/Pennellville, NY 16.690
41. 49-Mark Pettyjohn/Millsboro, DE 16.732
42. 29R-Ronnie Rihn/Chippewa Falls, WI 16.745
43. 99B-Rick Briggs/Bear Lake, PA 16.757
44. 19J-Greg Johnson/Bedford, IN 16.760
45. 11H-Austin Hubbard/Seaford, DE 16.772
46. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.810
47. 12K-A.J. Kirkpatrick/Castroville, CA 17.220
48. 77-Jason McBride/Carbondale, IL 17.319
49. 8-Gregg Hill/Eveleth, MN 17.595
50. 22-Jill George/Cedar Falls, IA 17.661
51. 11R-Tyler Reddick/Corning, CA 17.682
52. 56s-Chas Shellenberger/Winfield, PA 17.685
53. 32-Greg Kendall/Paoli, IN 17.690
54. 25H-Chuck Hummer/Ottawa Lake, MI 17.884
55. 1*CFR-Peter Mantha/Gatineau, QUE 17.931
56. 16H-Mike Hammerle/St. Charles, MO 17.941

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Madden, Clanton, Schlieper, Coffey, Stone, Briggs, Hill, Hapka, Mantha, Fuller

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Boen, Francis, Wood, Rattliff, Babb, Buckingham, Johnson, Carrier Jr., Hammerle, George

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Eckert, Erb Jr., Bland, Breazeale, James, Anderson, Hubbard, Robinson, Reddick

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Pearson, Blankenship, Miller, Ivey, Kinzer, C. Smith, Isabell, Shellenberger, Moyer

Heat No. 5 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Wallace, Lanigan, Decker, King, Lloyd, Frank, Pettyjohn, Kirkpatrick, Kendall

Heat No. 6 (10 laps – Top 3 Transfer): B. Smith, Richards, Bloomquist, Weder, McDowell, Owens, McBride, Rihn, Hummer

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Rattliff, Coffey, Stone, G. Johnson, Hapka, Briggs, George, Hammerle, Hill, Babb (DNS) Carrier, Fuller, Buckingham, Mantha

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Ivey, James, Kinzer, C. Smith, Anderson, Hubbard, Robinson, Shellenberger, Isabell, Reddick (DNS) Breazeale, Moyer

B-Main No. 3 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer): Owens, McDowell, Lloyd, McBride, Weder, Hummer, Kendall, Rihn, King, Frank, Kirkpatrick, Pettyjohn

Related Posts

Which Schedule Would You like to Add to Your Calendar