As a former World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Rookie of the Year contender in 2012, Kent Robinson is certainly no stranger to strong competition. In fact, it drives the Indiana native to do better at the track in front of his friends, family and fans.

“When you get to the World of Outlaws level, those guys are all professional, so you’ve got to have your mind right coming in there,” Robinson said. “But what might make it a little bit easier is being close to home and knowing that you have a lot of your supporters there and have people cheering you on.”

He’ll definitely have a few more supporters at the track this weekend when the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series make its second-ever appearance at the Terre Haute Action Track on Friday night, June 28.

“K-Rob” hails from Bloomington, IN, and will be one of the home-state drivers in attendance for this unique race that pits the Outlaws up against the very best of the DIRTcar Summer Nationals tour. Growing up around the racetrack, Robinson has a lot of fond memories visiting Terre Haute, becoming a fan of the World of Outlaws brand before ever climbing into the seat of a racecar.

“The prestige that Terre Haute’s racetrack has is big,” he said. “Growing up, I got to watch a lot of World of Outlaws Sprint Car races there, seeing Steve Kinser and Sammy Swindell and a lot of drivers that I looked up to, and still do.”

Prestige is also something Robinson earned a bit of with the Outlaws in his visit to Volusia Speedway Park earlier this season for the DIRTcar Nationals, picking up two top-10 finishes and a PFC Brakes Fast Time Award.

“We were happy. We took the momentum from there and were able to relay that into some good runs as the season went on, too,” Robinson said.

Those good runs were materialized in back-to-back winning performances last month, when Robinson scored his first win of the season in a weekly show at Fairbury Speedway, just seven days before holding off Allen Weisser and Darrell Lanigan in the Farmer City 74 at Farmer City Raceway.

A runner-up finish in Friday night’s Group A Feature portion of the Dirt Late Model Dream at Eldora Speedway just over two weeks ago displayed his continued momentum, as did making the big $125,000-to-win finale on Saturday at the Rossburg, OH half-mile.

“I really like Eldora,” Robinson said. “To have that many cars there and so many competitive teams, it’s just on another level of competition. But that’s what I like about it.”

This Friday, Robinson will take his Jones Oil Company, JB’s Salvage, VP Racing Fuels, MB Customs Chassis #7 into another half-mile, still in search of his first career World of Outlaws win. He rounded out the top-five in the Terre Haute race last year, and he’ll certainly be looking to continue his string of success on half-mile tracks this weekend.

THIS WEEKEND AT A GLANCE

WHEN & WHERE
Friday, June 28 at Terre Haute Action Track in Terre Haute, IN

FRIDAY
• Pit gate opens at 3 p.m.
• Spectator gate opens at 5 p.m.
• Hot Laps at 7 p.m.

ABOUT THE TRACK
Terre Haute Action Track is a 1/2-mile dirt oval. The track record is 20.306, set by Chris Madden on June 29, 2018.
Online – TerreHauteActionTrack.net
Phone – (812) 232-4040

TICKETS
Tickets can be purchased at the gate on the day of the event. $30 for grandstands, $15 for the infield and kids 11-and-under are FREE.

1/2-MILE WINNERS
There have been six races on 1/2-mile tracks so far this season. Brandon Sheppard won the first four at Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13-16, Jimmy Owens won the fifth at Smoky Mountain Speedway on March 23 and Sheppard won the sixth on June 1 at Lancaster Motor Speedway.

Terre Haute Action Track Previous Winners
2018 – Devin Moran on June 29
2017 – Rainout on June 30

ON THE INTERNET
World of Outlaws Late Model Series – www.worldofoutlaws.com/latemodels
Twitter – Twitter.com/ WoOLateModels (@WoOLateModels)
Instagram – Instagram.com/ WoOLateModels (@WoOLateModels)
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – YouTube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – Dirtvision.com – Get your Late Model Fast Pass to watch all races LIVE for only $39/month!
Twitter – Twitter.com/DIRTVision – @DIRTVision
Facebook – Facebook.com/WatchDIRTVision

DRIVER INFO
Follow full-time World of Outlaws drivers on Twitter:
Brandon Sheppard – @B_Sheppard_B5
Shane Clanton – @clanton25
Darrell Lanigan – @DarrellLanigan
Chase Junghans – @ShopQuik18
Dennis Erb Jr. – @DennisErbJr
Boom Briggs – @boom99b
Brent Larson – @BrentLarsonB1
Ricky Weiss – @weissracing7
Cade Dillard – @CDillard97
Blake Spencer – www.blakespencer.com (not on Twitter)

AROUND THE TURN
The World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series next heads to Independence Motor Speedway on July 5 and Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, MN for the Bigelow Homes Gopher 50 on July 6.

2019 STATS
There have been 16 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Feature events this season.

MORTON BUILDINGS FEATURE WINNERS (8 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 8
2 – Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 2
– Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 1
– Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 1
– Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL – 1
– Ross Bailes, Clover, SC – 1
– Michael Norris, Sarver, PA – 1
– Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 1

PFC Brakes Fast Time Award Winners (12 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times
1 – Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 4
2 – Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 1
– Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 1
– Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN – 1
– Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA – 1
– Jason Covert, York Haven, PA – 1
– Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN – 1
– Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 1
– Tanner English, Benton, KY – 1
– Ross Bailes, Clover, SC – 1
– Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 1
– Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX – 1

DRYDENE HEAT RACE WINNERS (28 different winners)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 11
2 – Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 7
3 – Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 5
4 – Scott Bloomquist – Mooresburg, TN – 4
– Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 4
6 – Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 3
– Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 3
– Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL – 3
– Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV – 3
10 – Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 2
– Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA – 2
– Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL – 2
13 – Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA – 1
– Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA – 1
– Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 1
– Devin Moran, Dresden, OH – 1
– Jason Covert, York Haven, PA – 1
– Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN – 1
– Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB, Canada – 1
– Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL – 1
– Tanner English, Benton, KY – 1
– Ross Bailes, Clover, SC – 1
– Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC – 1
– Ben Watkins, Lancaster, SC – 1
– Johnny Pursley, Clover, SC – 1
– Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA – 1
– Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA – 1
– Michael Norris, Sarver, PA – 1

LAST CHANCE SHOWDOWN WINNERS (26 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 2
– Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 2
– Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA – 2
– Devin Moran, Dresden, OH – 2
5 – Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 1
– Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV – 1
– Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN – 1
– Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN – 1
– Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 1
– Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN – 1
– Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA – 1
– Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN – 1
– Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX – 1
– Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA – 1
– Tanner English, Benton, KY – 1
– John Ownbey, Cleveland, TN – 1
– Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, TN – 1
– Tommy Kerr, Maryville, TN – 1
– Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL – 1
– Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL – 1
– Bob Gardner, Washington, IL – 1
– Blake Spencer, St. Augustine, FL – 1
– Donald Bradsher, Burlington, NC – 1
– Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KY – 1
– Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC – 1
– Dan Stone, Thompson, PA – 1

PODIUM FINISHES (23 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of podiums
1 – Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 13
2 – Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 3
– Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL – 3
– Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN – 3
– Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB, Canada – 3
6 – Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 2
– Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 2
– Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 2
– Ross Bailes, Clover, SC – 2
– Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 2
11 – Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA – 1
– Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV – 1
– Scott Bloomquist, Mooresville, TN – 1
– Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN – 1
– Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 1
– Tanner English, Benton, KY – 1
– Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 1
– Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL – 1
– Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI – 1
– Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC – 1
– Michael Norris, Sarver, PA – 1
– Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA – 1
– Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 1

HARD CHARGERS (13 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of merits
1 – Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 3
2 – Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 2
3 – Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA – 1
– Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL – 1
– Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL – 1
– Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA – 1
– Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN – 1
– Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX – 1
– Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 1
– Spencer Diercks, Davenport, IA – 1
– Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN – 1
– Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 1
– Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL – 1

TOTAL LAPS LED (16 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps
1 – Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 330
2 – Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 72
3 – Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 60
– Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 50
– Ross Bailes, Clover, SC – 50
6 – Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 48
7 – Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba – 33
8 – Tanner English, Benton, KY – 32
9 – Michael Norris, Sarver, PA – 25
10 – Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 24
11 – Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 20
– Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL – 20
13 – Ben Watkins, Lancaster, SC – 19
14 – Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 11
15 – Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA – 5
16 – Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 4

2019 WORLD OF OUTLAWS SCHEDULE & WINNERS
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Friday, Feb. 8 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, GA / Brandon Overton (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 9 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, GA / Shane Clanton (1)
3. Wed, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brandon Sheppard (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brandon Sheppard (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brandon Sheppard (3)
6. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brandon Sheppard (4)
7. Friday, March 22 / Duck River Raceway Park / Lewisburg, TN / Brandon Sheppard (5)
8. Saturday, March 23 / Smoky Mountain Speedway / Maryville, TN / Jimmy Owens (1)
9. Friday, April 4 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, IL / Brian Shirley (1)
10. Saturday, April 5 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, IL / Brandon Sheppard (6)
11. Friday, May 3 / Cherokee Speedway / Gaffney, SC / Ross Bailes (1)
12. Saturday, May 18 / Wayne County Speedway / Orrville, OH / Brandon Sheppard (7)
13. Friday, May 31 / Cochran Motor Speedway / Cochran, GA / Brandon Overton (7)
14. Saturday, June 1 / Lancaster Motor Speedway / Lancaster, SC / Brandon Sheppard (8)
15. Friday, June 21 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, PA / Michael Norris (1)
16. Saturday, June 22 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, PA / Tim McCreadie (1)

2019 World of Outlaws Championship Top 10 (Through Lernerville Speedway)