Home-state racers are faring better than ever this season, which bodes well when 2011 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series champion Rick Eckert takes on the Outlaws this week in Pennsylvania starting Friday at Williams Grove Speedway, Saturday at Port Royal Speedway and Sunday at Eriez Speedway.

Nine times this season a driver has won in his home state. It happened only four times through all of 2018.

Eckert, who hails from York, PA, has done plenty of winning in the Keystone State since his departure from the full-time roster after last season.

“I wasn’t sure how it would be to come back and race locally, but I’ve enjoyed it. I really have,” Eckert said.

At the very end of January, Eckert made the announcement he would not be returning to the World of Outlaws after 15 consecutive seasons and over 700 straight starts on the tour. However, he put together a very competitive regional schedule at several tracks across Pennsylvania.

With a brand-new Rocket Chassis and Jay Dickens power plant under the hood, Eckert has earned five wins in 25 starts so far this year, four of which were at tracks the Outlaws will visit before the season is out. Eckert has two wins at Williams Grove, one at Port Royal and one at Selinsgrove Speedway, where the Outlaws will be next month for the Late Model National Open.

Across more than two decades of racing, Eckert has pretty much seen it all, as far as competition goes. This year has been no exception for the Hall-of-Famer. But that’s just it — Eckert is a Hall-of-Famer, and even at 53 years old, there isn’t much he can’t handle. And he hasn’t forgotten about the skill level he’s been accustomed to on the road with the Outlaws either, so expect the Drydene/PPC Lubricants/Firehouse Subs #0 to bring it this weekend.

“The competition hasn’t been quite as tough (as with the Outlaws), but we have some really good cars around here,” he said. “There’s plenty of tough competitors, just not as many as there is with the Outlaws.”

A former regular with the Hav-a-Tampa and UDTRA series’ of the 1990s and early 2000s, Eckert has spent more time on the road to this point than a lot of national drivers will see in their entire career. But there was a slice of Eckert’s career, before embarking on his first national tour, that was spent cutting his teeth on the local Pennsylvania scene. It’s been a pick-and-choose kind of year for his first year back as a local/regional driver, but he’s once again become accustomed to the tracks he knows best.

“We try to run with the races that pay a little bit better,” Eckert said. “We haven’t really raced in back-to-back weekends, but the nice thing is we’ve run the same tracks. So, in turn, we do have some notes from these places, whether they be good or bad.”

The Outlaws haven’t seen these tracks since this time last year, nor the state of Pennsylvania since Firecracker 100 weekend at Lernerville Speedway back in June. The rookies haven’t seen them at all, but now they’ll play in Eckert’s backyard, where he’s won several times already this season on a part-time schedule. This mix of competition promises to be the perfect recipe for an exciting weekend of racing.

And who knows, 2018 may not be the last time Eckert fans will have seen him aboard the full-time World of Outlaws roster…

“If can get all of my ducks in a row and get in a situation where I’d have a competitive team, I will,” Eckert said. “I don’t want to go back just to go back, I only want to return if I have a shot at winning the championship.”

THIS WEEKEND AT A GLANCE

WHEN & WHERE
Friday, August 16 at Williams Grove Speedway in Williams Grove, Pennsylvania
Saturday, August 17 at Port Royal Speedway in Port Royal, Pennsylvania
Sunday, August 18 at Eriez Speedway in Erie, Pennsylvania

FRIDAY
• Pit gate opens at 5 p.m.
• Spectator gate opens at 5:30 p.m.
• Hot Laps at 7:00 p.m.

SATURDAY
• Pit gate opens at 4 p.m.
• Spectator gate opens at 4 p.m.
• Hot Laps at 6:30 p.m.

SUNDAY
• Pit gate opens at 4 p.m.
• Spectator gate opens at 4 p.m.
• Hot Laps at 6:30 p.m.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Williams Grove Speedway is a semi-banked, half-mile, red clay oval.
Online – http://www.williamsgrove.com
Phone – (717) 697-5000

Port Royal Speedway is a semi-banked half-mile clay oval. The track record is 17.470 seconds, set by Jeff Rine on May 13, 2017.
Online: http://www.portroyalspeedway.com
Phone: (717) 527-2303

Eriez Speedway is a 3/8-mile, semi-banked clay oval. The track record is 14.522 seconds, held by Josh Richards.

TICKETS
Tickets for all tracks can be purchased at the gate. Advance sale ticket links are below.
WILLIAMS GROVE TICKETS

HALF-MILE WINNERS
There have been nine races on half-mile tracks so far this season.
1-4: Volusia Speedway Park – Brandon Sheppard on Feb. 13-16
5: Smoky Mountain Speedway – Jimmy Owens on March 23
6: Lancaster Motor Speedway – Brandon Sheppard on June 1
7: Terre Haute Action Track – Brandon Sheppard on June 28
8: Davenport Speedway – Jimmy Owens on July 24
9: Shawano Speedway – Shane Clanton on July 30

3/8-MILE WINNERS
There have been 11 races on 3/8-mile tracks so far this season.
1: Screven Motor Speedway – Brandon Overton on Feb. 8
2: Screven Motor Speedway – Shane Clanton on Feb. 9
3: Wayne County Speedway – Brandon Sheppard on May 18
4: Cochran Motor Speedway – Brandon Overton on May 31
5: Independence Motor Speedway – Brandon Sheppard on July 5
6: Deer Creek Speedway – Brandon Sheppard on July 6
7: ABC Raceway – Brandon Sheppard on July 9
8: Ogilvie Raceway – Shane Clanton on July 13
9: Red Cedar Speedway – Chase Junghans on July 14
10: Cedar Lake Speedway – Jonathan Davenport on Aug. 1
11: Cedar Lake Speedway – Chris Madden on Aug. 3

WILLIAMS GROVE SPEEDWAY PREVIOUS WINNERS
1988 – Larry Phillips on April 22

PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY PREVIOUS WINNERS
2018 – Mike Marlar on Aug. 18
2017 – Brandon Sheppard on Aug. 19
2008 – Clint Smith on June 17
2007 – Darrell Langian on June 20

ERIEZ SPEEDWAY PREVIOUS WINNERS
2018 – Chase Junghans on Aug. 19
2017 – Brandon Sheppard on Aug. 20
2016 – Josh Richards on Aug. 14
2015 – Josh Richards on Aug. 23

ON THE INTERNET
World of Outlaws Late Model Series – www.worldofoutlaws.com/latemodels
Twitter – Twitter.com/ WoOLateModels (@WoOLateModels)
Instagram – Instagram.com/ WoOLateModels (@WoOLateModels)
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – YouTube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – Dirtvision.com – Get your Late Model Fast Pass to watch all races LIVE for only $39/month!
Twitter – Twitter.com/DIRTVision – @DIRTVision
Facebook – Facebook.com/WatchDIRTVision

DRIVER INFO
Follow full-time World of Outlaws drivers on Twitter:
Brandon Sheppard – @B_Sheppard_B5
Shane Clanton – @clanton25
Darrell Lanigan – @LaniganDarrell
Chase Junghans – @ShopQuik18
Dennis Erb Jr. – @DennisErbJr
Boom Briggs – @boom99b
Brent Larson – @BrentLarsonB1
Ricky Weiss – @weissracing7
Cade Dillard – @CDillard97
Blake Spencer – www.blakespencer.com (not on Twitter)

AROUND THE TURN
After the weekend in Pennsylvania, the Outlaws head back out to the Midwest for a weekend of racing in Michigan and Ohio, starting with the I-96 Speedway on Thursday, Aug. 29 and the brand-new, two-day event at Sharon Speedway — the inaugural Battle at the Border.

2019 STATS
There have been 29 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Feature events this season.

MORTON BUILDINGS FEATURE WINNERS (11 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 15
– Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 3
3 – Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 2
– Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 2
5 – Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL – 1
– Ross Bailes, Clover, SC – 1
– Michael Norris, Sarver, PA – 1
– Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 1
– Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 1
– Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA – 1
– Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 1

PFC BRAKES FAST TIME AWARD WINNERS (19 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times
1 – Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 8
2 – Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 2
3 – Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 1
– Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN – 1
– Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA – 1
– Jason Covert, York Haven, PA – 1
– Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN – 1
– Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 1
– Tanner English, Benton, KY – 1
– Ross Bailes, Clover, SC – 1
– Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 1
– Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX – 1
– Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba – 1
– Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA – 1
– Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI – 1
– Don Shaw, Ham Lake, MN – 1
– Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 1
– Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 1
– Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA – 1

DRYDENE HEAT RACE WINNERS (38 different winners)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 19
2 – Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 9
– Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 8
4 – Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 8
5 – Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 5
– Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba – 5
7 – Scott Bloomquist – Mooresburg, TN – 4
– Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 4
– Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL – 4
10 – Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV – 3
– Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA – 3
– Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 3
– Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL – 3
– Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL – 3
– Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI – 3
16 – Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA – 2
– Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 2
– Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC – 2
– Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA – 2
– Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA – 2
– Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, IA – 2
– Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA – 2
23 – Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA – 1
– Devin Moran, Dresden, OH – 1
– Jason Covert, York Haven, PA – 1
– Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN – 1
– Tanner English, Benton, KY – 1
– Ross Bailes, Clover, SC – 1
– Ben Watkins, Lancaster, SC – 1
– Johnny Pursley, Clover, SC – 1
– Michael Norris, Sarver, PA – 1
– Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA – 1
– Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN – 1
– Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, IA – 1
– Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN – 1
– Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL – 1
– Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX – 1
– Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, FL – 1

LAST CHANCE SHOWDOWN WINNERS (33 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins
1 – Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 3
– Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 3
3 – Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA – 2
– Devin Moran, Dresden, OH – 2
– Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KY – 2
– Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 2
7 – Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 1
– Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV – 1
– Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN – 1
– Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN – 1
– Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN – 1
– Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA – 1
– Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN – 1
– Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX – 1
– Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA – 1
– Tanner English, Benton, KY – 1
– John Ownbey, Cleveland, TN – 1
– Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, TN – 1
– Tommy Kerr, Maryville, TN – 1
– Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL – 1
– Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL – 1
– Bob Gardner, Washington, IL – 1
– Blake Spencer, St. Augustine, FL – 1
– Donald Bradsher, Burlington, NC – 1
– Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC – 1
– Dan Stone, Thompson, PA – 1
– John Kaanta, Elk Mound, WI – 1
– Brody Troftgruben, Grand Forks, ND – 1
– Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA – 1
– Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA – 1
– Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND – 1
– Terry Casey, New London, WI – 1
– Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, FL – 1

PODIUM FINISHES (26 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of podiums
1 – Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 24
2 – Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba – 8
3 – Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 6
– Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 6
5 – Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI – 4
– Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 4
7 – Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL – 3
– Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN – 3
– Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 3
– Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL – 3
11 – Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 2
– Ross Bailes, Clover, SC – 2
– Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 2
– Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN – 2
– Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 2
16 – Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA – 1
– Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV – 1
– Scott Bloomquist, Mooresville, TN – 1
– Tanner English, Benton, KY – 1
– Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC – 1
– Michael Norris, Sarver, PA – 1
– Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA – 1
– Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA – 1
– Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL – 1
– Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA – 1
– Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA – 1
– Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, IA – 1
– Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA – 1

HARD CHARGERS (22 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – # of merits
1 – Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 4
2 – Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 2
– Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA – 2
4 – Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL – 1
– Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL – 1
– Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA – 1
– Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN – 1
– Morgan Bagley, Longview, TX – 1
– Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 1
– Spencer Diercks, Davenport, IA – 1
– Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN – 1
– Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 1
– Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL – 1
– Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IA – 1
– Blake Spencer, St. Augustine, FL – 1
– John Kaanta, Elk Mound, WI – 1
– Brody Troftgruben, Grand Forks, ND – 1
– Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA – 1
– Rick Hanestad, Boyceville, WI – 1
– Mike Fryer, Freeport, IL – 1
– Brad Mueller, Random Lake, WI – 1
– Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wisconsin – 1
– Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX – 1
– Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN – 1

TOTAL LAPS LED (20 different drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps
1 – Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 625
2 – Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA – 164
3 – Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN – 98
4 – Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 75
5 – Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL – 74
6 – Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 72
7 – Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba – 61
8 – Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA – 60
9 – Ross Bailes, Clover, SC – 50
10 – Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 49
11 – Tanner English, Benton, KY – 32
12 – Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA – 30
13– Michael Norris, Sarver, PA – 25
14 – Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY – 24
14 – Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL – 20
16 – Ben Watkins, Lancaster, SC – 19
17 – Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC – 17
18 – Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA – 5
19 – Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA – 3
20 – Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, IA – 2
21 – Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA – 1

2019 WORLD OF OUTLAWS SCHEDULE & WINNERS
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Friday, Feb. 8 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, GA / Brandon Overton (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 9 / Screven Motor Speedway / Sylvania, GA / Shane Clanton (1)
3. Wed, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brandon Sheppard (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brandon Sheppard (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brandon Sheppard (3)
6. Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brandon Sheppard (4)
7. Friday, March 22 / Duck River Raceway Park / Lewisburg, TN / Brandon Sheppard (5)
8. Saturday, March 23 / Smoky Mountain Speedway / Maryville, TN / Jimmy Owens (1)
9. Friday, April 4 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, IL / Brian Shirley (1)
10. Saturday, April 5 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, IL / Brandon Sheppard (6)
11. Friday, May 3 / Cherokee Speedway / Gaffney, SC / Ross Bailes (1)
12. Saturday, May 18 / Wayne County Speedway / Orrville, OH / Brandon Sheppard (7)
13. Friday, May 31 / Cochran Motor Speedway / Cochran, GA / Brandon Overton (2)
14. Saturday, June 1 / Lancaster Motor Speedway / Lancaster, SC / Brandon Sheppard (8)
15. Friday, June 21 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, PA / Michael Norris (1)
16. Saturday, June 22 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, PA / Tim McCreadie (1)
17. Friday, June 28 / Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, IN / Brandon Sheppard (9)
18. Friday, July 5 / Independence Motor Speedway / Independence, IA / Brandon Sheppard (10)
19. Friday, July 6 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, MN / Brandon Sheppard (11)
20. Tuesday, July 9 / ABC Raceway / Ashland, WI / Brandon Sheppard (12)
21. Friday, July 12 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, ND / Brandon Sheppard (13)
22. Saturday, July 13 / Ogilvie Raceway / Ogilvie, MN / Shane Clanton (2)
23. Sunday, July 14 / Red Cedar Speedway / Menomonie, WI / Chase Junghans (1)
24. Wednesday, July 24 / Davenport Speedway / Davenport, IA / Jimmy Owens (2)
25. Saturday, July 27 / Fairbury Speedway / Fairbury, IL / Brandon Sheppard (14)
26. Monday, July 29 / Plymouth Dirt Track / Plymouth, WI / Brandon Sheppard (15)
27. Tuesday, July 30 / Shawano Speedway / Shawano, WI / Shane Clanton (3)
28. Thursday, August 1 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, WI / Jonathan Davenport (1)
29. Saturday, August 3 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, WI / Chris Madden (1)

2019 World of Outlaws Championship Top 10 (Through Cedar Lake Speedway)

POS. 8/3/19 CAR DRIVER TOTAL DIFF WINS TOP 5S TOP 10S ENTERED STARTED EARNINGS
1 1 Brandon Sheppard 3842 0 15 26 27 29 28 $256,475.00
2 7 Ricky Weiss *R 3612 -230 0 11 22 29 28 $90,910.00
3 25 Shane Clanton 3586 -256 3 8 24 29 28 $101,950.00
4 18 Chase Junghans 3584 -258 1 11 21 29 28 $84,770.00
5 29 Darrell Lanigan 3574 -268 0 13 21 29 28 $83,850.00
6 28 Dennis Erb Jr 3480 -362 0 7 16 29 28 $62,740.00
7 97 Cade Dillard *R 3254 -588 0 3 8 29 25 $45,085.00
8 99B Boom Briggs 3202 -640 0 0 4 29 26 $38,015.00
9 B1 Brent Larson 3178 -664 0 1 5 29 28 $42,830.00
10 6 Blake Spencer *R 2817 -1025 0 0 0 29 25 $24,975.00